Analysis of intracellular S-adenosylmethionine adaptation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shima Hiroki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00448268)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsS-adenosylmethionine / メチオニンアデノシルトランスフェラーゼ / S-アデノシルメチオニン
Outline of Research at the Start
SAMは、メチオニン回路でメチオニンとATPから合成される代謝物であり、種々のメチル基転移酵素が触媒するメチル化反応において共通のメチル基供与体である。適切なSAMの供給は、細胞さらに生体レベルで重要な問題である。申請者らは、SAMの恒常性がSAM合成酵素MAT2AのmRNA安定性のフィードバック制御により維持される機構を見出した。本研究では、長期的なSAM変動に細胞が適応する機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
S-adenosylmethionine is an essential metabolite as the primary methyl group donor in methylation reactions of DNA, RNA and proteins and is synthesized by the enzyme called methionine adenosyl transferase (MAT). SAM homeostasis is an issue of importance for living cells, and therefore, production of SAM is spatiotemporally controlled. We obtained cues to uncover what is caused by extraordinary intracellular SAM level and the mechanism how cells control MAT to achieve appropriate SAM production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、細胞外環境の変化への応答、あるいは細胞分化において細胞内メチル化が介するエピゲノム調節のためにMATを制御することが重要であることが示唆される。さらに、なぜSAM産生が制御されなければならないかという点が明らかにすることにより、SAMあるいはメチル化が関与するがん細胞のバイオロジーの解明、治療薬の開発にも貢献できる。