Elucidation of the mechanism of cell membrane dynamics and cancer malignant signaling through RAGE transmembrane domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Munesue Seiichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (10399040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 久美  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (60409472)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRAGE / がん悪性化 / 細胞膜ダイナミクス / 膜ダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らは、骨肉腫細胞が悪性化し、がん幹細胞様のスフェロイド形成の誘導を示す現象が、パターン認識受容体として知られているRAGEの細胞膜領域の存在のみで成立することを見出した。この現象の機構を明らかにするために、本研究ではRAGE細胞膜領域により誘導される細胞膜ダイナミクイスの変化を明らかにするため、RAGE細胞膜領域結合タンパク質、およびRAGE細胞膜領域により変化する脂質ラフト局在タンパク質の探索を試みる。また、高速原子間力顕微鏡を用いてRAGE細胞膜領域による細胞膜ダイナミクス変化の視覚化の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of RAGE (receptor for advanced glycation end-products), known as a pattern recognition receptor, is essential for the spheroid formation of human osteosarcoma cells (HOS). In this study, the purpose of this research application was to clarify the intracellular signal for spheroid formation. As a result, we demonstrated that TM (RAGE) localizes to lipid rafts, which are functional domains on the cell membrane, and that the spheroid formation is specific to TM (RAGE). Furthermore, we identified a TM(RAGE)-binding protein X and clarified that protein X is an essential molecule for spheroid formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、悪性化骨肉腫細胞が培養下で形成するスフェロイドの形成機構の分子メカニズムの一端を明らかにするものであり、本研究成果に基づいて新たな悪性がんの治療戦略の創出の基礎を生み出そうとするものであり学術的な意義は大きい。
また、日本の死因の第一位はがんであり、がんの治療戦略の創出に関わる研究成果の社会的意義は大きい。