Elucidation of the relationship between phospholipid flippase ATP8B2 mutation and intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKATSU Hiroyuki  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 研究員 (70360576)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsATP8B2 / 知的障害 / フリッパーゼ / ATP8B1 / ATP11C / ホスファチジルコリン / リン脂質 / P4-ATPase
Outline of Research at the Start
重篤な知的障害の患者の網羅的遺伝子解析からATP8B2の変異が原因と考えられる患者が複数存在することが明らかとなった。そこで、ATP8B2の発現分布を定量PCRで解析したところ、マウスでは脳で特に高発現していることが判明した。このことは、知的障害とATP8B2の間に何らかの相関があることを強く示唆した。
はたして本当にATP8B2の機能欠損が知的障害の原因なのか?分子レベルで見た時にどのようなことに起因した機能欠損なのか(転写・翻訳・分解)?細胞レベルで起こる機能欠損が、組織レベルでのどのような生理現象の異常を引き起こし、知的障害に結び付くのか?
本研究では、こうした疑問点を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
P4-ATPases are lipid flippases that translocate lipids from the exoplasmic (or luminal) to the cytoplasmic leaflet of biological membranes. ATP8B2 is found to be a phosphatidylcholine(PC)-flippase at the plasma membrane but its physiological function is unknown. This time, I found three de novo heterozygous point mutations of ATP8B2 gene in intellectual disabilities patients. The three de novo mutations did not affect the interaction with CDC50A and localization to the plasma membrane. However, two mutations dramatically reduced the phosphatidylcholine flippase activity of ATP8B2. Notably, these amino acids were conserved in all members of the P4-ATPase family. The corresponding mutations in ATP8B1 and ATP11C also decreased PC- and phosphatidylserine-flippase activity, respectively, suggesting that these amino acids are functionally conserved and important in the enzymatic activity of P4-ATPase family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知的障害患者の網羅的遺伝子解析から明らかになったATP8B2の変異は、遺伝性の知的障害の原因遺伝子の一つとして新たにATP8B2をクローズアップした。医学的見地からも、細胞生物学的立場からも、全く新しい展開であり、ATP8B2の膜脂質の動態制御と知的障害発症の相関を世界で初めて明らかにするものである。また、本研究により、ATP8B2で見出された変異が、P4-ATPase全般のフリッパーゼ活性に共通の重要な残基を新たに明らかにした。このことは、分子生物学のみならず、構造生物学的にもとても興味深い点であり、今後のフリッパーゼの研究において重要な知見を与えるものと考えている。