Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms that regulate protein transport in cilia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Chaya Taro  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (50747087)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords繊毛 / リン酸化 / タンパク質輸送 / キナーゼ / 繊毛病 / 網膜 / ゲノム編集 / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
繊毛は細胞の表面に形成される微小管を軸とした細胞小器官であり、生物の発生過程や恒常性維持において重要な役割を担う。ヒトにおいて繊毛の機能不全は網膜色素変性症などの繊毛病と呼ばれる一群の疾患を引き起こすことが知られているが、その発症メカニズムは不明な点が多く、根本的な治療法も存在しない。繊毛の形成や機能発現において、繊毛内における蛋白質の輸送(IFT)は中心的な役割を担っている。しかし、IFTを制御するメカニズムに関してはほとんど不明である。本研究ではIFTの制御機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the pathophysiological mechanism of ciliopathy, we screened for molecules that interact with ciliopathy-causing kinases Ick and Mak, and identified Sdccag8, a known ciliopathy gene, as a candidate factor. Immunoprecipitation revealed that Ick and Mak interact with the C-terminal region of Sdccag8 (Sdccag8-C). In addition, we found that Sdccag8-C is required for the localization of Sdccag8 to the basal body and for cilia formation. Our results suggest that Sdccag8 functionally interacts with Ick and Mak.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトのSDCCAG8遺伝子において、SDCCAG8のC末端領域(Sdccag8-C)を欠失すると予想される変異が網膜変性をはじめとした多様な臓器の障害と関連することが報告されている。私たちの結果より、Sdccag8-CはSdccag8の中心体や基底小体への局在に必要なIckやMakとの結合モジュールを構成し、繊毛形成とそれに関連した臓器の発生や恒常性維持に必須であることが示唆された。本研究により、SDCCAG8遺伝子の変異と関連した繊毛病の病態メカニズムに対する知見を得ることができた。