Identification and mechanistic analysis of intracellular amino acid sensors and their potential as drug targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Osaka University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Okuda Suguru  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (50511846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡西 広樹  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70792589)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトランスポーター / アミノ酸 / がん / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞において、アミノ酸は細胞増殖を促進する非常に重要な役割を担っていることが知られているが、その仕組みの詳細は解明されていない。アミノ酸が細胞増殖を促進する仕組みを解明することができれば、新たな抗がん薬の開発にも繋がる可能性がある。そこで、本研究ではアミノ酸によるがん細胞増殖促進に関与する細胞内のタンパク質を同定し、その機能の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cells require a lot of nutrients for proliferation, and amino acids are one of the most important nutrients. In this research, mechanism of amino acids uptake and cell proliferation by them was revealed. Drugs to inhibit the mechanism successfully repress the cancer cell proliferation. The results obtained in this research are expected to contribute the establishment of new drug therapy for cancer in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞増殖は生物において普遍的な現象であり、重要な栄養の一つであるアミノ酸がどのように細胞内に取り込まれて細胞増殖に関与するかを明らかにすることは、学術的に非常に重要な課題である。また、アミノ酸による細胞増殖機構を明らかにすることで、その過程を阻害する薬の開発や、その新たな薬を用いたがんの治療法の確立などへとつながる可能性があるという点で、社会に貢献する成果である。