Elucidation of Epigenome network for regulating inflammation memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Tomoaki  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 講師 (30615092)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炎症メモリー / エピゲノム / 細胞記憶 / マクロファージ / ヒストンメチル化 / ヒストン修飾 / 脂質 / ヒストン脱メチル化酵素 / 代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫記憶は、T細胞やB細胞などに特化した機能であると考えられてきましたが、近年、自然免疫細胞や組織肝細胞、線維芽細胞などの非免疫細胞も炎症刺激を記憶しその後の応答に備えることが明らかになっています。しかしながらこの炎症メモリーは、どの細胞にどのような分子メカニズムで記憶されるかなど、不明な点が多く残されています。そこで本研究では、炎症メモリーの構築・維持・消去に関わる分子メカニズムの解明に着目し、「炎症メモリーを獲得した炎症細胞サブセットが、個体の表現型のバランスを規定する」という仮説を検証し、炎症メモリー細胞の除去や、炎症メモリーの維持・消去など炎症疾患の新規創薬概念の提起に繋げていきます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunological memory has been thought to be restricted to acquired immunity for a long time, but recent reports showed that innate immune cells and non-immune cells also remember their experience to be exposed to inflammation. Now it is called "Inflammatory memory". In inflammatory memory, what kinds of cells can remember, how they can remember, and what is the meaning of memory, those questions remain to be elucidated. In the present study, we focused on macrophages to reveal the molecular mechanisms of inflammatory memory. As a result, we found mevalonate pathway is important for the regulation of inflammatory memory. In addition, we identified a histone demethylase KDM7A as a novel negative regulator for M2 macrophage polarization. These results indicate new insights into the understanding of inflammatory memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではマクロファージを用いて炎症メモリーの分子機構の一端を解明した。炎症メモリーは慢性炎症の増悪化に寄与するなど、難治性病態に深く関わる。今回、炎症メモリーのメカニズムとしてメバロン酸経路を同定したことは、学術的に興味深いだけでなく、既に臨床で使われているスタチンなどの薬剤が慢性炎症の治療に使える可能性を示唆するものである。また、M2マクロファージ極性化の新たな分子機構を解明したことについては、KDM7Aというあまり機能が知られていない分子の機能を明らかにしたというだけではなく、肺線維症の治療標的を提起した上でも非常に意義深い。