Elucidation of the regulatory mechanism of integrin-harboring vesicles for the suppression of pathogenic vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Naoyuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30570840)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインテグリン / 小胞輸送 / 一分子計測 / LFA1 / inside-out / outside-in / リンパ球 / LFA-1 / Rab8 / Rabin8 / 超解像イメージング / 全反射顕微鏡 / 質量分析 / ウイルス / 細胞外小胞
Outline of Research at the Start
インテグリン (ITG) は生体内における細胞の接着・動態を司る.細胞接着面でのITG制御機構は長年謎であった. 申請者は接着面でのリガンド結合の一分子計測に世界で初めて成功し, 一過性のITG-リガンド結合の繰り返しが接着を制御することを見出した.一方, 結合の素早いON/OFFの制御機構は不明であった.本研究ではITGを含有小胞の膜輸送/取込/排出のバランスを統御する制御因子の働きがITG機能を時空間的に制御するという仮説の基に, 新規ITG小胞含有因子の同定と高速撮像手法を用いた動態解析を進め, 接着制御/小胞排出の制御機構の全容解明と, その知識の臨床応用への橋渡しを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leukocyte integrin LFA1, a causative molecule for immune-related disease, plays a vital role in cell-cell interactions; however, how LFA1 accumulates on the cell contact surface has remained elusive. In this study, we discovered for the first time that LFA1 accumulation was induced by the binding of LFA1 to its ligand ICAM1 in a positive-feedback manner. This ligand binding-dependent signaling promoted the formation of LFA1-containing vesicles, which colocalized and cotrafficked with Rab8. Deletion of Rab8 decreased the accumulation of LFA1 at the contact surface and LFA1-dependent cell adhesiveness in lymphocytes. Furthermore, ligand-dependent signaling promoted the accumulation and activation of Rabin8, an activator of Rab8, at the contact surface. Based on these results, we established a novel model for LFA1 transport and accumulation in lymphocyte adhesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白血球による免疫シナプス形成を介した細胞間相互作用や, ホーミングにおける血管内皮細胞に対する白血球の即座の接着において, これまでどのようにしてLFA1が素早く接着面に蓄積し接着を誘導するのかは不明であったが, LFA1-ICAM1結合に誘導される正の協同性を伴うLFA1蓄積経路の存在の解明により, そのLFA1制御メカニズムの一端が明らかになった. また, LFA1輸送におけるRabin8-Rab8経路の関与の解明は新規免疫関連疾患制御薬剤の開発や,インテグリンを含んで排出されるがん転移を担う細胞外小胞やウイルス等の産生・輸送制御法の開発にも繋がることが期待される.