Differentiation and maintenance mechanisms of thymic epithelial cells that induce autoimmune tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Nobuko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (60342739)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胸腺上皮細胞 / 免疫寛容 / 自己免疫寛容
Outline of Research at the Start
胸腺の髄質に局在する上皮細胞(髄質上皮細胞;mTEC)は自己免疫疾患の発症抑制に必須である。しかし、その分化・維持機構については十分に解明されていない。申請者らはこれまでに、mTEC の分化に必須な TNF レセプターファミリー RANK の発現を指標に、胎仔期において mTEC に特化して分化する前駆細胞を同定した(J Exp Med. 2016)。一方、成体における mTEC の維持機構については、実体は明らかでない。本研究課題は、成体における mTEC 前駆細胞を同定し、その細胞の特性を解析することにより、mTEC の分化・維持機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases is important for their treatment and prevention. Epithelial cells localized in the medulla of the thymus (medullary epithelial cells; mTECs) are essential for the suppression of autoimmune diseases. The applicants have previously identified progenitor cells that specifically differentiate into mTECs during fetal life based on the expression of the TNF receptor family RANK, which is essential for mTEC differentiation (J Exp Med. 2016, 213:1441). On the other hand, the nature of the differentiation and maintenance mechanisms of mTECs in adults is not clear. The aim of this research project is to identify adult mTEC progenitors and to analyze their cellular characteristics in order to elucidate the differentiation and maintenance mechanisms of mTECs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成体マウスの Aire 陽性髄質上皮細胞は約 2 週間の寿命でターンオーバーするが、その維持に関わる分化機構については、一致した結論が得られていない。本課題は細胞分化マーカーに加えて分子機構の知見を基軸に研究を進めることで、関連分野におけるブレークスルーになると期待される。
また髄質上皮細胞は、制御性 T 細胞の分化を誘導する。さらに、がん免疫にも関与することも報告されている。本課題で、その前駆・幹細胞が明らかになった場合、それを利用することで特定の抗原に対する制御性 T 細胞を創出する技術の開発など、新たな研究の発展が期待される。