| Project/Area Number |
20K07336
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
澤井 摂 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (10400962)
石毛 崇之 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (30757315)
木村 明佐子 国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 講師 (40727939)
西村 基 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80400969)
星野 忠次 千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (90257220)
北村 浩一 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (90842881)
小林 崇平 国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 講師 (90846940)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | がん / mRNA / rRNA / 発現亢進 / バイオマーカー / 質量分析 / NGS / 癌 / 希少疾患 / リボソーム / 網羅的ゲノム解析 / FIR/PUF60 / 疾患バイオマーカー候補 / FIR / RNA-Seq / TFIIH / リボソーマルRNA / TFIIH p62 subunit / ヒストンアセチル化 / スプライシング / がん診断 / がん治療 / 転写後調節 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
c-myc遺伝子転写抑制因子FIR(Far-upstream element-binding protein-interacting repressor)(別名PUF60)がc-myc遺伝子の発現増大をもたらす機序として、スプライシング変異 (FIRΔexon2) が発現し、ドミナントネガティブ効果によりc-myc遺伝子の転写が活性化している。FIRおよびFIRΔexon2タンパク質がリボソームタンパク質、プライシング因子(hnRNPs),mRNA結合タンパク質などを介して、遺伝子の転写後調節にどのような影響を与えるかを詳細に調べる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In cancer, both the transcription of nuclear gene mRNA and the expression of ribosomal RNA (rRNA) are increased. The purpose of this study was to investigate the common pathway underlying the mechanism of increased expression of mRNA and rRNA in cancer. The idea of the research is that there are many rRNA, splicing factors (hnRNPs), and mRNA-binding proteins in the group of proteins that interact with the protein FIR (Far-upstream element-binding protein-interacting repressor) (also known as PUF60) involved in transcription and splicing. This is what I have learned from what I have reported over many years of research. We aimed to clarify that FIR and its splicing variant FIRΔexon2 (highly expressed in cancer) simultaneously regulate the expression of mRNA and rRNA.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的であるがん細胞におけるmRNAとrRNAの亢進機序の解明、特に共通経路の存在について研究はほとんど行われていない。そのため、本研究は学術的独自性と創造性が極めて高いと考えている。疾患における診断や治療標的となるバイオマーカー探索は世界中で競争が激しい。一方、リボソームタンパク質に注目したバイオマーカーはほとんど報告されていない。その理由は質量分析による詳細な検討が最近まで行われてこなかったことが一因である。さらには、臨床検体を用いたリボソームタンパク質などのRNAの転写後調節に関わるタンパク質は数百におよび解析が困難である。本研究の視点により、新しい学術領域が広がると考えられる。