Targeting of LUBAC-dependent inflammatory adaptation for the cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Katsuhiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70739862)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsユビキチン / LUBAC / 直鎖状ユビキチン鎖 / 癌 / 細胞死 / 炎症 / 免疫 / 炎症寛容 / 癌内炎症 / ネクローシス / 癌免疫 / サイトカイン / M1-Ub
Outline of Research at the Start
ほぼ全ての固形癌組織内では複数の炎症因子が局所的に産生され、特殊な微少環境を作り出すことで癌の進展・悪性化に寄与するが、一方で炎症因子が持つ細胞毒性に対する癌の耐性機構については解明されていない。本研究では、癌特性の一つとして新たに提唱する炎症性微少環境への適応能力(炎症因子が誘導する細胞死を回避し、同時に炎症環境を維持する)の獲得に必要とされるユビキチン修飾酵素LUBACに着目し、LUBACが介在する炎症性微小環境への適応機構の全容を分子レベルで解明することを目的とする。さらに、この適応能力を崩壊させ、癌退縮を誘発する新規抗がん剤標的分子同定への解析基盤の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The linear ubiquitination, which is catalyzed by the specific E3 ligase LUBAC, enables optimal inflammatory responses and prevention of inflammatory cell death. Its protective function acts even in several pathogenic tissues including cancers. Indeed, we observed that LUBAC deficiency in melanoma cells substantially declined the tumor development in vivo. The goal of this project is to reveal the underlying mechanism of the anti-tumorigenic effects upon targeting of LUBAC-mediated inflammatory adaptation. Our research demonstrated that LUBAC deficiency induces higher vulnerability to cancer immunity and other cancer-elicited inflammatory environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗PD-1抗体を用いる癌免疫療法に近年注目が集まっているが、8割近くの癌では単剤投与による治療効果が期待できないことが分かっており、免疫耐性機構の解明を目指す基礎的研究の実施や、化学療法などとの併用療法による適応癌種の拡大が検討されている。そういった現状のなか、本研究ではLUBAC依存的な癌内炎症寛容機構を消失させることで、癌の免疫感受性が亢進することを証明しており、癌免疫療法を改善する新たな治療標的の一つを提唱した。さらに、正常組織に影響を及ぼすことなく、炎症環境を利用することで癌の自滅を図る新規癌治療戦略に繋がることが期待され、本研究の成果は今後の癌治療において重要なインパクトを与える。