Fundamental Research for the Development of Novel Therapeutic Agents for Mitochondrial Diseases by Stabilizing Regulators of ATP Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hisakazu  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30589312)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミトコンドリア病 / ATP / タンパク質分解 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリア病は、細胞内ミトコンドリアの電子伝達系障害によりATP産生が低下する疾患であるが、その根本的な治療法はない。研究代表者らは、心筋細胞において低酸素下でATP産生を増強し細胞保護的に働くATP産生制御因子G0S2のタンパク質分解メカニズムを明らかにし、分解を阻害することでATP産生を増強させる化合物、ATP合成酵素活性化剤を同定した。本研究では、ATP合成酵素活性化剤による特異的なG0S2分解阻害メカニズムの生化学的手法による解明を目指す。さらに、ATP合成酵素活性化剤の新たなミトコンドリア病治療薬としての可能性について、患者由来細胞および病態モデルマウスを用いて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a compound that enhances ATP production by inhibiting the protein degradation of the ATP production regulator G0S2. In this study, we verified the mechanism of action of this compound and its validity as a therapeutic agent for mitochondrial diseases. We found that the compound covalently binds to one amino acid within G0S2, and partly elucidated the mechanism of inhibition of its degradation. We confirmed that G0S2 is expressed in cells derived from patients of mitochondrial diseases and raised the possibility of therapeutic intervention for mitochondrial diseases. We have succeeded in developing a compound that can be administered in vivo by structural optimization, and will proceed with the therapeutic effects of this compound in patient-derived cells and administration to animal models that we already possess and are breeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリア病は、ミトコンドリアATP合成の低下により細胞死を引き起こし様々な臓器機能の低下を引き起こす希少疾患である。ミトコンドリア病の本質的な治療薬は未だ開発されていない。本研究で明らかにしたATP合成酵素活性化剤は、直接的に細胞内ATPを増産できる点において、画期的なミトコンドリア病の治療薬開発につながることが期待される。