Common Pathogenesis Mechanisms of Autoinflammatory Diseases by Inflammasome Adaptor ASC Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Komai Koichiro  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (40304117)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自己炎症性疾患 / インフラマソーム / ASC / スプライスバリアント / 新型コロナウイルス感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な認知症、感染症、生活習慣病などは21世紀に定義された概念「自己炎症性疾患」として認識されつつある。これらは各疾患の原因物質による危険シグナルを細胞内に伝達する様々なインフラマソーム複合体の機能異常が一因である。申請者はこれまでにインフラマソームの共通構成分子 ASC のスプライスバリアントを日本人集団中に独自に見出した。ASC は現在知られている唯一のインフラマソームアダプターであることから、その機能異常は様々な自己炎症性疾患の病態形成へ関与すると考えられる。そこで本研究ではバリアントASCの機能解明とその産生機序を明らかにし、自己炎症性疾患に共通な病態形成機構の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that THP-1 cells expressed ASC exon 2-deficient splice variant (Δexon2) in the presence of SARS-CoV-2-derived ORF3a, produced significantly higher IL-1β than the case with wild type ASC . We identified the antimicrobial peptide dermcidin as a novel inflammasome-binding factor. We have found that rs8056505A>G SNP in ASC confers Δexon2 dominance, while IL-1β confers wild type dominance. RNAseq of IL-1β-stimulated THP-1 cells revealed the expression of splicing regulators such as MASCRNA. Based on the above, we proposed a "cyclic expression model" in which IL-1β interferes with the splicing of ASC variants in response to the expression of Δexon2 induced by SNP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、ASCの機能亢進型スプライスバリアントを生じる選択的スプライシングがSNPとASC依存的に産生されるIL-1βによって制御されることが明らかになった。このことより申請者はバリアントと正常型がASCが自己形成するネガティブフィードバックループによって周期的に交互発現する「周期発現モデル」を提唱するに至った。これは自己炎症性疾患に多く認められる周期的炎症のメカニズムを説明しうる初めてのモデルであり、今後本モデルの検証を行うことで、生活習慣病や認知症の一部、新型コロナウイルス感染症の増悪など多くの疾患を包含する自己炎症性疾患の効果的な診断法や治療法の開発につながると考えられる。