Combining genetics and proteomics to elucidate selective transport systems that regulate inflammation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MOTANI Kou  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 准教授 (70609049)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSTING / COPII / ACBD3 / ERES / 小胞輸送 / オルガネラコンタクト / 自然免疫 / 炎症 / Sec24C / 細胞内輸送 / ER exit sites / APEX2 / Sec23 / Sec24
Outline of Research at the Start
感染や老化、ストレスなどによって細胞質に漏出した病原体や自己由来のDNAは、小胞体に局在する膜タンパク質STINGを活性化してゴルジ体へ移行させ、炎症を惹起する。しかしながら、活性化したSTINGがどのようにしてゴルジ体へ輸送されるのか不明な点が多い。私は、独自に構築したゲノムワイドスクリーニングを実施し、活性化STINGが小胞体に留まる変異細胞を取得した。本研究では、この変異細胞を利用した遺伝学的アプローチと最先端プロテオミクスを組み合わせ、STINGの活性化状態を感知して輸送小胞に取り込む分子を同定する。そして、その選別輸送機構を解明して小胞輸送を標的とした炎症制御法の開発につなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upon recognizing DNA in cytoplasm, cells activate the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) membrane protein STING and transport it from the ER to the Golgi apparatus, thereby inducing innate immune and inflammatory responses. However, the mechanism of STING transport from the ER to the Golgi remains largely unknown. In this study, we performed genetic genome-wide knockout screening, proteome analysis using proximity biotin labeling, and super-resolution imaging to search molecules that regulate STING transport. As a result, we identified Sce24C and ACBD3 proteins involved in COPII vesicle transport and ER-Golgi organelle contact, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
STING経路による自然免疫・炎症応答は、ウイルス感染時の感染防御に必要であるだけでなく、この経路の制御機構が破綻して暴走すると、がんや神経変性疾患などのさまざまな病気の進行につながる。したがって、STING経路のシグナル伝達を厳密に制御するためには、STINGの小胞体からゴルジ体への輸送機構を理解することが重要である。本研究ではSTINGの輸送がCOPIIを介した小胞輸送やACBD3を介したオルガネラコンタクトによって制御される可能性が示唆されたため、これらの分子機能を操作することでSTINGの活性を制御できれば、STING関連疾患に対する治療法の開発につながることが期待される。