Multiomics approach to reveal the molecular pathogenesis of glaucoma utilizing the samples from different genetic background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nakano Masakazu  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70381944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 啓  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10263097)
徳田 雄市  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40833661)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマルチオミクス / 緑内障 / 人種差
Outline of Research at the Start
緑内障は視野欠損が不可逆的に進行する眼疾患で、本邦では中途失明原因の第1位である。緑内障の一病型である落屑緑内障については、目の組織を構成するエラスチンの重合酵素をコードする遺伝子上の配列の違い(バリアント)が疾患に関連することが報告されている。しかし、そのバリアントの疾患のリスクを規定する配列が日本人と白人とで逆転していることが判明したことから、LOXL1以外の関連分子の存在が示唆された。
そこで本研究では、日本人検体を用いてLOXL1周辺領域の配列情報を精査し新規関連分子を同定した上で、最終的に白人検体由来の配列情報と比較することによって落屑緑内障の発症機序を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glaucoma is the leading cause of irreversible blindness in Japan. The common variants in LOXL1 are associated with one of the subtypes of glaucoma, exfoliation glaucoma (XFG). However, the risk allele of the exonic variants in LOXL1 have been found to be inverted between Asian and Caucasian populations. Therefore, there should be other genes contributing to the disease pathogenesis.
In this study, we are establishing multiomics datasets consisting of genomic and transcriptomic data. As for the genomics, we designed a probe set to enrich the LOXL1 region from the human genome. We also performed a whole-exome association study by utilizing a next generation sequencer. As for the transcriptomics, we are collecting ocular tissues and optimized a protocol to efficiently extract RNA from the tissue. The multiomics datasets of the Japanese XFG patients should be of use to reveal molecular pathogenesis of XFG by comparing with the Caucasian datasets precisely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障は本邦の中途失明原因の第1位であり、40才以上の有病率は5%と高く、この内の9割の症例で自覚症状が無いことが早期診断を妨げている。一方、緑内障は不可逆的に進行するものの、自覚症状のない発症早期に点眼治療を始めれば進行を抑制することが可能であり、失明に至らずに寿命を全うできる。
緑内障のバリアント情報に基づく早期検診法や発症機序解明により新規治療薬が開発できれば、医療費並びに社会福祉関連費の大幅な削減をもたらすと共に、緑内障患者の生活の質が飛躍的に向上することが予想される。