Novel mechanism of blood glucose regulation based on inter-organ crosstalk mediated by liver-derived proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
GODA NOBUHITO  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00245549)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝臓 / 分泌因子 / 糖尿病 / 2型糖尿病 / ヘパトカイン / 代償性膵島肥大 / ニューレグリン1 / ErbB3受容体 / 血糖調節 / 臓器間クロストーク
Outline of Research at the Start
日本人は軽度の肥満であっても2型糖尿病を発症しやすく、これは高血糖に対する代償機構が十分に働かないことに一因がある。本研究では、この代償性機構にかかわる肝由来の分泌タンパク質ニューレグリン1に着目して、2型糖尿病下のニューレグリン1の遺伝子発現、切断・分泌および標的細胞における作用発現にかかわる分子メカニズムについて明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究によって、ニューレグリン1を介した臓器間クロストークに基づく新しい糖代謝制御機構の理解を深め、2型糖尿病に対する新規治療法の開発に繋がる研究基盤の構築を目指す
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type 2 diabetes is prone to develop in Japanese even if they are mildly obese, partly because the compensatory mechanism for chronic hyperglycemia does not work sufficiently. In this study, we have succeeded in identifying the receptor of the liver-derived secreted factor, neuregulin 1, responsible for this compensatory mechanism, and demonstrated that loss of the ErbB receptor in the target organ aggravates type 2 diabetes. We also have elucidated one aspect of the cleavage and secretion mechanism of neuregulin 1 in the liver. These results indicate that neuregulin 1 and its receptor may be a new therapeutic target for type 2 diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、生体内のエネルギー代謝制御における肝臓の内分泌器官としての新しい役割を明らかにしただけでなく、さまざまな組織由来の多様な生理活性を示す分泌タンパク質を介した臓器間相互作用を基盤とする代謝制御機構の理解を深める点においても、この分野を大きく発展させうるものと考える。また、本研究成果は、既存の薬物療法では未だ十分にコントロールできないヒト 2 型糖尿病に対し、ニューレグリン 1 とその受容体を標的とした新しい治療法への開発に繋がるものと期待している。