Elucidation of the novel epigenetic mechanism promoting a subset of hematologic malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takeshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60585149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金井 昭教  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任准教授 (60549567)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 遺伝子発現制御 / 造血器腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒストン脱メチル化酵素がその酵素活性とは異なる機序を介して、白血病の病態を促進する可能性を見出した。本研究では、生化学的、細胞生物学的手法によりヒストン脱メチル化酵素による新たなエピゲノム制御機構の分子基盤を明らかにし、白血病治療標的としての可能性を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our prior work has shown that the histone lysine demethylase KDM4B epigenetically promotes acute myeloid leukemia (AML) associated with chromosomal translocation 8;21 [t(8;21)]. In the present study, we demonstrated that each of the proline-rich region, PHD domain, and Tudor domain of KDM4B is required for proliferation of t(8;21) AML cells, besides the demethylase activity of this protein. Among them, the proline-rich region was found to be essential for the interaction with BRG1-chromatin remodeling enzyme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では特定の染色体異常を伴う急性骨髄性白血病において、ヒストン脱メチル化酵素KDM4Bが、酵素活性非依存的な細胞増殖効果を担うのに必要なアミノ酸領域を明らかにした。治療標的としてKDM4Bの機能を阻害するために有用な知見が得られた。