Project/Area Number |
20K07347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Tenri Health Care University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Txnip / breast cancer / triple negative / Autophagy / 乳癌 / 層別診断法 / オートファジー / リボヌクレオプロテイン複合体 / RNA / トリプルネガティブ / lncRNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
①luminal A②Luminal B③HER2陽性④triple negativeタイプに大別される乳癌の的確な治療法選択のためには、適切な層別指標の開発が望まれている。癌抑制因子Txnipの発現は、乳癌のサブタイプごとに発現が異なっており、triple negativeタイプで細胞膜に異所性局在を示すので、乳癌の生検、病理組織においてTxnipの発現を検討し、層別診断法を開発する。一方、Txnipが構成する核内高分子リボヌクレオプロテイン複合体による制御分子機構を解析することにより、Txnipによる糖代謝制御・癌抑制機構を解明し、さらに、RNAによる生命現象制御機構の新たな知見を得る
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the expression of thioredoxin interacting protein (Txnip) in breast cancer tissues in collaboration with Tenri Hospital. We showed that Txnip localizes in the membrane-associated region in some triple negative type breast cancer tissues. We are analyzing Txnip anchoring molecules by proximity labeling. We identified Txnip-induced several important signal regulating molecules such as DNA methylating enzyme and a component of the BRCA1 complex. We also showed that Txnip causes growth suppression and autophagy in Mixed lineage leukemia (MLL) cells and enhances ABT263 (Navitoclax)-induced cell death. These results provide a clue to elucidate the molecular mechanism of anti-cancer action of Txnip and to develop an approach against breast cancer and MLL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳癌のサブタイプの中で治療抵抗性であるtriple negativeタイプを積極的に診断する指標はなく、的確な治療法選択のために、適切な層別指標の開発が望まれている。今回、細胞膜付近にTxnipと相互作用するアンカー因子の存在が示唆された。また、Txnip過剰発現により発現誘導される因子を同定した。これらの因子は、Txnipの発癌抑制機構を明らかにし、乳癌の層別診断法、治療法の開発に資すると考えられる。さらに、Txnipによる増殖制御やオートファジー制御分子機構の解明が難治性のMixed lineage leukemia (MLL) 急性骨髄性白血病の治療に応用できる可能性を示唆する。