Identification of a driver gene for 15q11-q13 duplication syndrome and elucidation of the molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tamada Kota  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10550957)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉症 / Necdin / 樹状突起スパイン / 15q11-q13 / マウスモデル / モデルマウス / スパイン / 15q11-13 / CNV
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト染色体15q11-13の重複は自閉症において高頻度に認められる染色体異常である。研究代表者らは本領域を重複させた自閉症モデルマウスの作製に成功し、様々な自閉症様の異常を見出した。更に、重複領域中における原因遺伝子の探索を行った結果、Necdin (Ndn)遺伝子がシナプス異常のみならず、自閉症様の行動学的異常に重要であることを見出した。しかし、Ndnがどのように自閉症に影響するか分かっていない。
本研究ではNdnの量的変化がどのように自閉症様の異常を引き起こすかを明らかにすること、およびその上流因子を探索し、新規治療薬に向けた基礎的知見を創出することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Duplication of chromosome 15q11-q13(Dup15q) is known as a pathogenic copy number variation(CNV) associated with autism spectrum disorder(ASD). However, we still don't know a key gene for the pathogenesis for ASD in Dup15q. In this study, we conducted genetic and overexpression screening, and identified Necdin(Ndn) as a driver gene for paternal Dup15q syndrome, resulting in the development of ASD-like behavioral phenotypes and dendritic spine abnormalities in mice. We then tried to evaluate whether nuclear or cytoplasmic Ndn is important for abnormal spine development. We found NLS(Nuclear localization signal) tagged Ndn affected dendritic spine density and maturity as similar to WT-NDN. We next establish in utero electroporation based target nuclei RNA seq to identify the downstream genes of Ndn in cortical neurons. We successfully extract high purity neuronal nuclei from adult cerebral cortex in mice. Our study provides a new insight into the role of Ndn in paternal 15q duplication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
15q11-q13領域のように、大きな単位で染色体が欠失/重複/転座などの異常が生じる場合が、自閉症だけでなく、統合失調症などでもよく見受けられる。しかし、それぞれの染色体領域は往々にして大きなサイズであり、含まれている遺伝子も10個を超えることが多い。そのため、どの遺伝子が鍵となっているかを同定することは困難を極める。このため本研究で行ったような、生物学的根拠をもって1つの遺伝子に絞り込む研究の例は非常に少ない。