Role of membrane lipid-modulated signal transductions in endotoxin hyperresponse of fatty livers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Qin Xian-Yang  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (60756815)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 脂肪肝 / トランスグルタミナーゼ / エンドトキシン / 微小環境 / マルチオミクス解析 / 酸化ストレス / コーンオリゴペプチド / ホスファチジルエタノールアミン / LIMK1 / in situイメージング / NASH / 膜脂質 / 膜タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪肝において腸管に由来する細菌性のエンドトキシンの過剰反応が亢進し、非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎の病態を進展させる。炎症刺激に応じて細胞膜脂質の飽和度が増加し、集合状態を変化させ、その中に硬くパッキングされた膜タンパク質を介してシングル伝達を調節し細胞機能を維持する。本申請では、分子間接着因子トランスグルタミナーゼTG2活性化のin vivoイメージング技術とMALDI-TOFMSを用いた脂質in vivoイメージングを活用し、脂肪肝を背景にしたエンドトキシンの過剰反応における膜脂質によるシグナル伝達経路の役割の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH), characterized by accumulation of lipids and oxidative stress in the hepatocytes and continual liver damage, is believed will soon be the leading etiology of liver fibrosis and HCC. Hyperresponsivity to lipopolysaccharide (LPS) in fatty liver indicated to contribute to the progression of NASH, including hepatic inflammation and fibrosis, was observed in high-fat diet (HFD) mice compared with chow-fed mice. Transglutaminase (TG2) is a crosslinking enzyme that forms a covalent bond between lysine and glutamine. In this study, enhanced TG2 activation was selectively observed in liver macrophages in LPS-induced liver injury mouse models. By integrating lipidome, proteome and transcriptome analyses, a hepatic phosphatidylethanolamine-related membrane signaling network was established in NASH mouse models. Finally, liver protective functions were observed with TG2 activity inhibitors in sepsis-related liver injury and obesity and NASH mouse models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正常肝組織では、TG2の発現が観察されたが、顕著なTG2の活性化は見られなかった。それに対して、敗血症関連肝障害やNASHマウスにおいて、肝マクロファージに特異的にTG2の活性化が観察された。TG2は特定の組織環境において異なる機能を持つことが示唆された。TG2活性化を指標としたマクロファージの追跡は、敗血症性や脂肪性肝炎の発症機序の解明並びに新規治療法の開発に繋がると期待される。