Development of an agent promoting IKAROS protein destabilization in Multiple myeloma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Kyoko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10455785)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / 転写因子IKAROS / クロマチン制御因子PC4 / 転写因子IRF4 / IKAROS / クロマチン制御因子 / 新規化合物開発
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性骨髄腫の治療には、“転写因子IKAROSのタンパク質ユビキチン化分解”を作用機序とする抗がん剤レブラミドが有効だが、IKAROSはリンパ球初期分化にも重要な転写因子であるため、免疫機能低下による感染症など様々な副作用が問題となる。本研究では、申請者が見出したB細胞におけるIKAROS結合パートナーPC4による“IKAROS安定化機構”を活用し、多発性骨髄腫での選択的なIKAROS量減少を目指し、レブラミドと併用できるPC4-IKAROS結合阻害剤の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcription factor (TF) IKAROS is one of effective target molecules in the treatment of Multiple myeloma (MM), and Lenalidomide, an anticancer agent, promotes IKAROS protein degradation via the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway. However, Lenalidomide treatment reduces IKAROS in not only MM cells but also normal lymphoid progenitors, resulted in infectious diseases caused by the reduced number of lymphoid cells. To improve the issue, we focused on our finding that a non-histone chromatin protein PC4 stabilizes IKAROS by the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway independent manner. We found that the expression of PC4 is induced by TF IRF4, which contributes to MM cell proliferation. Importantly, the IRF4-mediated induction of PC4 involves IRF4 accumulation. Therefore, the IRF4-PC4 axis could be an additional effective target for reducing IKAROS protein in MM cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性骨髄腫は抗体を産生する形質細胞が異常増殖する血液細胞の癌で、抗がん剤による化学療法が治療選択に挙げられる。一方、抗がん剤の腫瘍治療有効濃度は感染症など重篤な副作用を伴うため、作用機序の異なる抗がん剤を組み合わせて各薬剤の副作用を最小限に留めることが望ましい。転写因子IKAROSは多発性骨髄腫の治療標的分子として有効で、本研究で既存の薬剤標的であるIKAROSタンパク質分解誘導の分子機構とは異なる分子機構を見いだすことで、IKAROS機能阻害を目的とした新たな薬剤の開発に繋がる。そして、既存の薬剤との組み合わせにより効果的かつ副作用を減らした治療戦略に発展することが期待できる。