Glutathione regulations in Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uruno Akira  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (90396474)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / グルタチオン / アミノ酸 / Keap1-Nrf2系 / Nrf2
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国では、認知症の患者数増加が大きな問題になっているが、酸化ストレスや炎症が認知症に関係することが報告されてきた。Nrf2は、ストレス応答性遺伝子発現調節因子であるが、酸化ストレスを消去するための分子グルタチオンの調節に大きく貢献している。このため、モデルマウスを利用した解析により、認知症で引き起こる脳内のグルタチオン代謝異常やNrf2活性化による脳グルタチオン代謝改善作用の改善を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolome analysis showed differences in metabolite levels in brain tissue between the wild-type and Alzheimer's disease model mice. Genetic and pharmacological Nrf2 inductions suppressed the metabolic changes. Amino acids including N-acetylaspartate, aspartate, glutamate contributed to the metabolic changes in Alzheimer's disease model mouse brains. qRT-PCR analyses revealed that the expression levels of metabolism-related enzyme genes were altered in the brains of Alzheimer's disease model mice. These results demonstrate that metabolism of amino acids is altered in Alzheimer's disease brains and the Keap1-Nrf2 system contributes to maintenance of the metabolic regulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病モデルマウスの脳では、アミノ酸代謝変化が生じていた。遺伝子改変および薬剤によるNrf2活性化は、このアルツハイマー病で引き起こるアミノ酸代謝異常を抑制していた。Nrf2はアルツハイマー病の新たな治療標的として期待されているが、従来の報告による酸化ストレスおよび神経炎症の抑制作用に加えて、本研究成果より代謝恒常性維持作用を発揮してアルツハイマー病の病態を抑制することが示された。