Regulatory mechanism of virus particle production by protein-tyrosine kinase Abl.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Sada Kiyonao  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (10273765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千原 一泰  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (00314948)
竹内 健司  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (40236419)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感染宿主因子 / チロシンキナーゼ / ゲノム編集 / HCV / Abl / 3BP2
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はウイルスの生活環と感染病態についての新しい理解や、特に薬剤耐性C型肝炎ウイルス(HCV)や類似のフラビウイルスに対する感染制御と治療薬開発への貢献を目的としている。チロシンキナーゼAblがどのようにHCVの生活環と病原性の発現に関わっているのかが本研究の核心をなす学術的な問いであり、Ablの宿主因子としての作用機序の解明とAbl阻害薬による抗ウイルス効果の実証を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteins encoded in the genome of hepatitis C virus (HCV) interact with various human host factors to regulate the life cycle of HCV and contribute to its virulence. In this study, we generated Abl-deficient cultured hepatocytes by the CRISPR/Cas9 method and compared them with add-back cells stably expressing wild-type Abl or Abl lacking kinase activity, and found that the kinase activity of Abl is required for HCV particle formation. We also elucidated the mechanism of interaction between Abl and HCV protein NS5A. Furthermore, we generated Abl-binding protein 3BP2 transgenic mice and analyzed their bone marrow-derived dendritic cells and found that 3BP2 is required for C-type lectin receptor-mediated immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた我々の知見は、Abl阻害薬を用いた新しいC型肝炎の治療戦略基盤を提供するものと考えられる。現在のHCV感染症治療は、直接作用型抗ウイルス薬の登場により飛躍的に改善されているが、DAA耐性ウイルスの出現による難治例など、新たな課題も生じており、チロシンキナーゼ阻害薬は作用機序の違いから今後の研究開発の基盤となることが期待される。また我々は、BMDCのデクチン-1 により誘導される種々のサイトカインの発現に3BP2が重要であることを明らかにした。この新たなシグナル経路の調節機構の解明と、深在性真菌症の病因と病態との因果関係が今後の課題である。