| Project/Area Number |
20K07356
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
稲垣 昌樹 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (30183007)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 中間径フィラメント / 骨格筋 / デスミン / リン酸化 / 筋再生 / 筋 / 心筋 / 骨格筋障害 / ビメンチン / 筋肉 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞骨格の一つである中間径フィラメントが細胞分裂時にリン酸化し脱重合することは、細胞分裂に必要不可欠である。申請者らは間葉系細胞特異的中間径フィラメントの構成蛋白質であるビメンチンのリン酸化不全は細胞分裂障害をきたし、多核細胞や染色体の異数体細胞を高出現させ、個体レベルでは早期老化現象につながること、を明らかにしてきた。一方で、細胞融合により多核となる筋繊維については、中間径フィラメントリン酸化の意義に関して不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では、筋肉特異的中間径フィラメントであるデスミンのリン酸化不全マウスの筋組織形成と筋障害後の再生過程におけるデスミンのリン酸化の役割を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A muscle-specific intermediate filament protein, desmin phosphorylation-deficient mice have delayed muscle regeneration after skeletal muscle injury compared with wild-type mice. In this study, muscle tissue analysis at the early stage of injury revealed that desmin phosphorylation-deficient mice had significantly smaller muscle fiber sizes and fewer cell nuclei, suggesting delays in myoblast proliferation or fusion. Primary cultures of myoblasts from mouse muscle were performed to test the above hypothesis, but no change in proliferation or fusion was observed. On the other hand, desmin protein aggregation was observed in mouse-derived myoblasts derived from desmin phosphorylation-deficient mice, indicating a loss of filament stability. Furthermore, blood analysis confirmed an increase in serum triglyceride levels.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中間径フィラメントタンパク質のリン酸化は、細胞分裂時に適切にフィラメントを脱重合し、細胞分裂を完了させるために必須の生体現象である。そのため、中間径フィラメントのリン酸化不全は、細胞分裂障害を引き起こし、早期老化症状の病態形成に寄与することが分かってきた。筋特異的中間径フィラメントタンパク質であるデスミンはヒトにおいてもリン酸化部位の変異が見つかっており、これを元に生じる筋疾患をデスミノパチーと呼ぶ。しかし、筋組織は他細胞と異なり、細胞融合を伴う特別な組織であるため、本研究におけるデスミンリン酸化の生理的意義解明は、このような筋疾患の病態解明及び治療法開発の一助となることが期待できる。