Molecular basis of the regulation of intestinal cellular lifespan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kotani Takenori  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40455960)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸上皮細胞 / 細胞寿命 / mTORC1 / Tsc2 / Ras / CD47 / 腸幹細胞 / Src / Wntシグナル / ターンオーバー
Outline of Research at the Start
各組織を構成する細胞はそれぞれの種類ごとに固有の寿命をもつことが知られるが、細胞の寿命を決定するメカニズムについてはこれまでほとんど明らかにされていない。そこで本研究では、細胞の生涯を比較的観察しやすいマウス腸上皮細胞を研究対象とした解析を行なうことにより、細胞外・細胞内の両面から「腸上皮細胞の寿命制御に関わる分子基盤」を解明する。さらに、その異常と腸疾患の病態との関係についても検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intestinal epithelial cells (IECs) are continuously regenerated from Lgr5-positive intestinal stem cells (ISCs). The life-span of matured IECs is relatively short, and its proper regulation is important for maintaining homeostasis of intestine. In this study, we found that the downstream molecules of receptor protein kinases such as mTORC1 and Ras inhibited Wnt signaling pathway which was important for maintaining the stemness of ISCs, and reduced the number of Lgr5-positive ISCs. We believe that cross-talk between mTORC1or Ras and Wnt signaling pathway is important not only for proper regulation of IEC homeostasis but for the development of intestinal diseases and potentially for their therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸上皮細胞の寿命制御メカニズムについて理解することを目的とした本研究の成果は、学術的に未解決な問題である「細胞寿命の制御機構の解明」に寄与する。一方で近年、食の欧米化に伴って我が国でも増加傾向のある炎症性腸疾患や大腸がんなどの発症機構の理解にも本研究の成果は寄与する。そのため本研究の成果はこれらの腸疾患の診断法や治療法を開発する上で有力な情報を提供することが想定される。