Mechanism of HMGB1 secretion via phosphorylation by the endoplasmic reticulum stress sensor PERK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College (2021-2022)
The University of Tokushima (2020)
Principal Investigator
Taniuchi Shusuke  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80747014)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPERK / HMGB1 / HMGB2 / 小胞体ストレス / 小胞体ストレス応答 / 敗血症 / リン酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
HMGB1はLPS投与などの敗血症モデルで核内から核外に移行し、分泌されることで炎症反応を誘導する。申請者は、現在までに培養細胞で小胞体ストレスセンサーPERKがHMGB1をリン酸化することでLPS投与時のHMGB1分泌を制御する可能性を見出している。本研究は、敗血症の病態でPERKがHMGB1のリン酸化を行う生理的意義を明らかにすることを目的とし、(1)PERKによるHMGB1のリン酸化を介した分泌調節が生体内でも観察されるかを検証すると共に、(2)HMGB1のリン酸化に依存して相互作用が変化する因子を同定し、分泌への影響を調べることでPERKによるHMGB1分泌調節の分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have already identified HMGB1, an important inflammatory mediator of sepsis, as a novel phosphorylation substrate of the endoplasmic reticulum stress sensor PERK and found that HMGB1 secretion is regulated by PERK in LPS-treated RAW264.7 cells. However, whether PERK regulates HMGB1 secretion in vivo and the molecular mechanism of regulation of HMGB1 secretion by PERK are still unknown.In this study, we found that blood levels of HMGB1 were increased in the LPS-treated Perk KO mice compared to wild-type mice, indicating that PERK also regulates HMGB1 secretion in vivo. We also identified proteins whose interactions are altered by HMGB1 phosphorylation as the molecular mechanism for the regulation of HMGB1 secretion by PERK.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HMGB1は敗血症ショック死において過剰なサイトカインの産生、分泌を促進する「死のメディエーター」として機能する。そのため、HMGB1の分泌機構を解明することは敗血症の病態をより詳しく理解し、新たな治療方法を開発するために重要である。本研究で得られたPERKによるHMGB1のリン酸化を介した分泌制御機構の解明は、新たにPERKが敗血症の治療標的と成り得ることを示した。細胞毒性の低いPERK活性化剤が見つかれば、敗血症の治療戦略に新たな選択肢を提供可能である。