Regulation of cancer metastasis by molecular chaperone HSP70
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Shiota Masayuki  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30381990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 健二郎  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60597285)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプロテオスタシス / HSP70 / 腫瘍生物学 / 熱ショックタンパク質 / シャペロン / 転移 / がん / 細胞間接着
Outline of Research at the Start
Heat Shock Protein70 (HSP70) が細胞間接着をどのように制御し、そして転移に関わるか、細胞生物学的な解析とマウスモデルを用いた解析にて明らかにする。まず、細胞間接着分子の発現制御機構を明らかにした後、これらの変化がHSP70シャペロン活性に依存するか否かを解析する。さらに、がん細胞に共通の現象かどうかを調べ、膵がん患者の病理組織を用いた発現と予後の相関解析を行う。生体内でHSP70の過剰発現が転移を誘発し、さらにはHSP70の発現抑制が転移抑制につながるかを動物モデルで検証する。解析には自作のHSP70機能阻害抗体を使用し、治療効果についても検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat shock protein 70 (HSP70) is highly expressed in cancer and are multilaterally related to malignant transformation. However, the molecular mechanism of HSP70s in metastasis remains elusive. To elucidate the significance of HSP70s in cancer migration, we established HSP70-knockout human pancreatic adenocarcinoma PANC-1 cells. We identified that cell migration activity was significantly reduced in HSP70-KO cells to that in parental PANC1 cells. Proteomic analysis indicated that components of adherence junctions, such as N-cadherin and α-, β-, and γ-catenins, were significantly increased in HSP70-KO cells. In particular, β-catenin was found to be constantly degraded by the ubiquitin-proteasome system via Hsp70-dependent phosphorylation. Indeed, Hsp70 showed inverse correlation with β-catenin in migrated cells. These results suggested that HSP70 affect cancer cell migration through β-catenin regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって膵癌細胞ではHsp70がカテニンを分解誘導することで細胞間接着を低下させ、細胞遊走を促進していることが示唆された。Hsp70が結合するコシャペロンに依存して分解を促進するという興味深い知見を得た。転移の初発段階は原発腫瘍の細胞が細胞間接着から離脱することである。がんで高発現したHsp70はカテニンを分解促進し、細胞間接着を低下させることが転移のトリガーになっているのかもしれない。また作出した細胞膜局在Hsp70抗体は顕著な抗腫瘍活性を有していた。有望な創薬シーズを取得すると同時に、細胞膜上のHsp70ががんの生存に必須である可能性や抗腫瘍免疫を抑制しうる可能性が示唆された。