Characterization of disease-specific variants of the mitochondrial protein CHCHD2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Meng Hongrui  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (90736498)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / ショウジョウバエ / ミトコンドリア / α-Synuclein / TDP-43 / CHCHD2 / カルシウム / Ca2+ / リソソーム / alpha-Synuclein
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では異なるCHCHD2変異が異なる神経変性疾患を招く分子機序の解明を目指す。具体的には、パーキンソン病(PD)と筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)の原因となる2種類のミスセンス変異が示す表現型や神経のミトコンドリア機能におよぼす影響を、動物モデル(ショウジョウバエ)、培養細胞を用いて詳細解析する。CHCHD2のホモログCHCHD10はALS-FTLDの原因遺伝子である。CHCHD10はCHCHD2変異を原因とするPDの進行に影響すると報告されている。両分子はヘテロ二量体をとることから、PDとALS両疾患の発症にCHCHD2とCHCHD10とが密接に関わることが示唆され、その理解に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New missense variants of the late-onset Parkinson's disease (PD) causative gene CHCHD2 were found in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) case. The CHCHD2 ALS variant, like the PD variant, failed to improve mitochondrial degeneration in CHCHD2 knockout flies, suggesting that it is a pathogenic mutation. One of the ALS variants tended to localize to the cytoplasm and has impaired mitochondrial Ca2+ buffering ability, possibly leading to calcium toxicity. In contrast, the PD variant was found to aggregate within mitochondria and become insoluble with its binding partner CHCHD10. Different properties of these variants may contribute to the pathogenesis of different neurodegenerative diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病(PD)と筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)は神経細胞内に異常タンパク質の封入体が認められる神経変性疾患である。これら2つの神経変性疾患については多くの原因遺伝子が同定されているが、同一の遺伝子がPDとALSの両方の原因となる例はCHCHD2が初めてである。一つの遺伝子が2種類の神経変性疾患の原因となる分子機序を明らかにすることにより、両疾患の共通の創薬標的を同定することに繋がると期待される。