Identification of the p63-associated proteins regulating the pathological mechanisms of ectodermal dysplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Daisuke  神戸学院大学, 栄養学部, 講師 (10439698)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTP63 (Trp63) / 外胚葉異形成症候群 / 幹細胞 / 上皮細胞 / 増殖 / リン酸化 / 分化 / TP63 / 上皮幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
臨床像に様々なタイプがある外胚葉異形成症候群は、不均一な遺伝性疾患群である。これまでに研究代表者らは、この疾患の亜型AECが転写因子p63のC末端領域 (Cα) における機能異常を原因とし、その表現型は上皮幹細胞の増殖能低下に起因することを明らかにしてきた。しかし、Cαを介するその分子的実体は未だ未解明である。そこで本研究において、Cαに含まれるタンパク質結合モチーフに注目し、このモチーフに結合するタンパク質の同定を試みる。そして、その結合タンパク質によるp63分子に対する調節機構の特定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Loss of normal functional of the transcription factor p63 is known to lead a congenital disorder, ectodermal dysplasia. However, the molecular mechanisms controlling p63 function remain unclear. To find the molecular machinery to regulate p63 function, we here screened p63-associated proteins through proteome analysis and then identified a candidate protein which is associated with p63 protein C-terminus. This protein showed that a kinase activity to phosphorylate p63 molecule in vitro. Furthermore, downregulation of the kinase gene expression in epithelial stem cells degraded the performance of colony formation and impaired their proliferative potential of the stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、幹細胞のcell cycleを調節する技術開発に繋がる点で大きな意義をもち、上記疾患の根治的治療法の開発をはじめ、幹細胞による組織修復を促す再生医療、そして老化組織の新陳代謝を促す抗加齢医療の技術発展につながることが期待される。