Study for establishing new cancer immunotherapy targeting tumor escape from imune surveillance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ohkuri Takayuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70564061)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsステルスがん抗原 / がん免疫治療 / 腫瘍免疫 / がんワクチン / がん免疫 / がん免疫療法 / ワクチン / がんの免疫逃避機構 / エピジェネティック
Outline of Research at the Start
正常細胞はがん化初期において高免疫原性のタンパク質を発現する。免疫系は高免疫原性抗原を認識し、がん細胞を排除する免疫監視機構を備えている。しかし、がん細胞は対抗手段として、DNAのメチル化といったエピジェネティック変化によって高免疫原性がん抗原遺伝子の発現を抑制する。本研究では、免疫監視機構を逃れたがん細胞に免疫原性の高いがん抗原を再発現させることでがん細胞を効率的に排除可能ではないかという仮説のもと、『通常のがん組織では発現がほとんど認められない抗原』を免疫の標的とする新しいがんワクチン治療の臨床開発を見据えて、マウス及び臨床サンプルを用いた基盤研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stealth cancer antigens were upregulated by treatment with DNA methyltransferase in fresh tumor samples derived from patients with lung cancer or leukemia. To evaluate in vivo antitumor effect of cancer immunotherapy targeting stealth antigens, I established a mouse model for stealth antigen. Using the model, I demonstrated that combination therapy of inhibitor for DNA methyltransferase with dendritic cells pulsed with mouse stealth antigen-derived peptides delayed tumor growth in mouse. In addition, peptide-based immune therapy suppressed tumor growth in mice intraperitoneally treated with inhibitor for DNA methyltransferase. New findings about one of the stealth antigens SPESP1 was reported in an international scientific journal. The findings have been patented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果によって、がん免疫治療法の新しい標的抗原を提起することができた。がん細胞は正常細胞からがん化していく際、生体内で免疫系による選択圧を受けながら増殖する。その過程で免疫細胞を活性化しやすい抗原はがん細胞の中から消失する。本研究によってDNAメチル基転移酵素阻害剤を処理し消失した免疫細胞を活性化しやすい抗原を再発現させることによって効果的ながん免疫治療につながることを明らかにした。がん治療は目覚ましい発展を遂げているが、本研究結果に基づいて開発される新しいがん免疫治療法はその恩恵を受けられない患者に対して、新たな選択肢になるものと考えている。