The analyses of a novel mechanism for promoting colon adenocarcinoma metastasis via Crb3-PTPN3 axis and its application in inhibition of metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Iioka Hidekazu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20425416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 英作  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30252951)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCrumbs3 / 細胞極性 / 浸潤転移 / 大腸癌 / 転移 / 浸潤 / 細胞移動 / PTPN3
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では大腸腺癌細胞を用いて進展におけるCrb3及びPTPN3の機能解析を行い、新たな浸潤転移メカニズムの解明をおこなう。さらにCrb3-PTPN3のタンパク質レベルでの相互作用を解析し、分子間結合を阻害することにより転移を抑制する方法の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transmembrane protein Crb3 promotes migration and metastasis of colon adenocarcinoma cells. However, the molecular mechanism was unknown. In this study, we found one of the non-receptor type protein phosphatases, PTPN3, interacts with the intracellular domain of Crb3. The knockout of PTPN3 in colon adenocarcinoma cells displayed a reduction of cell migration in vitro. The immunohistochemistry revealed that PTPN3 is colocalized with Crb3 in colon adenocarcinoma patient tissues. This evidence strongly suggests that PTPN3 and Crb3 promote colon cancer metastasis in a coordinated manner. Further investigation of our findings might provide a novel strategy to inhibit tumor metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
浸潤転移の有無は癌患者の予後を左右する最も重要な指標であり、浸潤転移の激しい難治がんに対してはいまだ有効な手立てが十分でない状況である。本研究ではこれまでに知られていなかったCrb3による転移促進に注目し、そのメカニズムの一旦を明らかにすることを目的とした。Crb3タンパク質に結合するPTPN3タンパク質について、培養大腸癌細胞や患者由来組織切片を使用した解析を行い、Crb3と協調して機能する可能性を初めて見出した。今後これらのタンパク質の役割を詳細に解析することで、浸潤転移を抑える新たな作用機序を持つ薬剤の開発に繋がる可能性がある。