Liver pathology of immune-related adverse events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Harada Kenichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30283112)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝臓 / 病理 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 免疫関連有害事象 / 肝障害 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、全身諸臓器のがん患者に対する免疫チェックポイント阻害薬治療の普及に伴い、従来からの薬物性肝障害とはまったく異なる病態で、免疫関連有害事象(irAE)と称される肝障害が増えつつある。しかし、その病態および病理像は未だ不明であり、診断基準も策定されておらず、実臨床の場では混乱を招いている。今回、本邦のirAE関連肝障害の全国調査を機に、肝生検の後ろ向きな検体収集も行い、その病理学的特徴の解明および診断基準を策定する。さらに前向きにも検体を収集し、包括的1細胞遺伝子解析法を用いた肝内細胞社会の解析を行うことにより、irAE関連肝障害において発生している複雑な免疫応答および病態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathological investigation of the pathogenesis of immune checkpoint inhibitor-associated immune-related adverse events (irAE) liver injury revealed the histological diversity and characteristics of iAE liver injury and its histology is distinct from drug-induced liver injury and autoimmune hepatitis. Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase-1 (IDO-1), initially found as a biomarker for primary biliary cholangitis, was expressed in interlobular bile ducts of irAE liver injury as well as those of primary biliary cholangitis. Although there is little histological similarity of bile duct lesions between these diseases, the presence of commonalities in the development of bile duct lesions based on the IFNγ milieu around the bile ducts was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん患者に対する免疫チェックポイント阻害薬治療の普及にともない免疫関連有害事象肝障害症例も増加しつつあるが、実臨床では免疫チェックポイント阻害剤による肝障害なのか、その他の抗がん剤等による肝障害なのか鑑別が困難なことが多い。今回の研究成果は、免疫関連有害事象関連肝胆道系障害の病態解明のみならず診断にも応用可能であり、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬治療への更なる普及と迅速な治療介入への指針として重要な内容といえる。