Identification and functional analysis of cancer-associated fibroblast-specific markers at the forefront of invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Meguro Shiori  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40724290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩下 寿秀  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00283432)
八木 春奈  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70837385)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん関連線維芽細胞 / CAF / 線維芽細胞 / 大腸癌 / インテグリンα5 / INTGAV
Outline of Research at the Start
癌の浸潤に伴い出現する線維組織、特に浸潤先進部におけるがん関連線維芽細胞(cancer-associated fibroblast: CAF)は、癌の増殖、浸潤、転移などに影響を及ぼすと考えられているが、詳細な機能はあまりわかっておらず、がん浸潤先進部CAFに対する特異的マーカーも同定されていない。本研究では、ヒト大腸がん浸潤先進部CAF特異的マーカーの同定、大腸がんモデルマウスのがん浸潤先進部CAFの機能解析を行い、がん(特に大腸がん)浸潤先進部CAFは、がん促進性CAFなのかそれともがん抑制性CAFなのかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify specific markers of cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs), especially CAFs at the forefront of the invasion. We identified genes strongly expressed in wound-healing fibroblasts and myofibroblasts, picked up 18 proteins among them, and examined their expression in human colorectal cancer (early stage cancer) by immunohistochemistry. The results showed that integrin α5 was positive in all cases of CAFs at the forefront of invasion. The same results were obtained for CAFs at the forefront of invasion in 28 patients with advanced cancer. These results suggest that integrin α5 is a CAF-specific marker for at the forefront of invasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、腫瘍微小環境が従来考えられていたよりも能動的な役割を担っていることが明らかになっており、微小環境は腫瘍の進行の重要な決定因子であると考えられている。
がん浸潤先進部での線維増生(desmoplastic reaction: DR)は活性化した線維芽細胞や筋線維芽細胞を含み、形態的、機能的に多様な細胞集団であると考えられるが、これまでにDRの質的評価は十分になされていない。その理由として、CAFの細分類のためのマーカーが不足していることが挙げられる。がん浸潤先端部でのCAFを細分類できるマーカーがあれば、CAFの形態学的同定や機能解析が可能となり、CAFに関する研究が進むと考えられる。