Functional abnormalities of primary cilia in pancreatic cancer and their linkage to clinicopathological characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA KATSUNORI  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60362349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広川 佳史  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30322738)
岸和田 昌之  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40501961)
石井 健一朗  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (90397513)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords一次線毛 / 膵癌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、膵癌細胞の挙動における一次線毛形成およびEGFR/USP8/CRL3/Tricho/AurA経路の関与、抗癌剤などによる一次線毛形成とEGFR/USP8/CRL3/Tricho/AurA経路による増殖制御機構への影響を解明し、分子標的薬などの開発の可能性を探る。加えて、正常膵導管細胞で広く観察される一次線毛の腫瘍細胞での出現、およびその出現と臨床病理学的因子との関係、膵癌に対する化学療法、放射線療法の有効な指標になるかを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The presence or absence of primary cilia was confirmed in pancreatic cancer cases that had undergone preoperative treatment and pancreatic cancer cases that had not undergone preoperative treatment. On the other hand, in the group with preoperative treatment, primary cilia were found in cancer cells with degeneration that may have been caused by the treatment, but not in cancer cells without degeneration. In the case of the cancer cell lines, we confirmed the appearance of primary cilia due to treatment, similar to the results obtained from clinical specimens. These results indicate that the appearance of primary cilia in pancreatic cancer may be an indicator of the efficacy of preoperative treatment.
However, the function of the USP8/CRL3/Tricho/AurA pathway, a primary cilia regulator, remains to be elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療が行われ、かつ効果があるとされる癌細胞には一次線毛が出現していることが明らかとなった。膵癌に対する術前治療効果の客観的指標は現在まで確立されていないが、今回の研究により、一次線毛が術前治療の効果を推測する客観的指標となりうる可能性が示された。