Vascular Inflammation and Atherosclerosis: Pathological Elucidation of the Contribution of Inflammasome Activation to Atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kurata Mie  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 講師 (80423440)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人体病理 / 自己炎症 / 循環器病理 / 自然炎症 / 動脈硬化 / インフラマソーム / 動脈硬化症
Outline of Research at the Start
動脈硬化症やうっ血性心不全は高齢化社会において克服すべき大きな課題である。大規模臨床研究でIL-1βが治療標的と考えられるようになったものの、動脈硬化症の病態形成にNLRP3インフラマソームがどのように関与しているのかは明らかではない。インフラマソームが恒常的に活性化しているモデルマウスを作成し健常マウスと病理組織を比較することで動脈硬化症におけるインフラマソームの寄与を明らかにする。NLRP3インフラマソームの寄与が大きいことが明らかとなれば、NLRP3インフラマソームのみを標的とした分子標的治療が有効となり、副作用がない創薬につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of the contribution of the NLRP3 inflammasome to arteriosclerosis using a model mouse created by our laboratory that has an existing genetic mutation inserted into Muckle-Wells syndrome, one of the diseases in which the inflammasome is constantly activated. The goal was to Stimulation of splenocytes with LPS resulted in higher IL-1β release compared to wild-type mice. I confirmed that there is These mice were used to obtain phenotypic transitions, blood, and histological samples over a long period of time from the fetal period to 12 months of age. We found that hemodynamics and cardiac morphology changed dramatically in the long-term course.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心血管疾患、特に動脈硬化症やうっ血性心不全は高齢化社会において克服すべき大きな課題である。これらの疾患の病態には慢性炎症が関与している。炎症抑制、特にIL-1βを抑制することで心血管イベントの二次予防になることが大規模臨床研究で統計学的に明らかになり、IL-1βが治療標的と考えられるようになった。しかしながらIL-1βは多様な免疫応答の要であり阻害による免疫抑制はリンパ増殖性疾患などの原因となりうる。NLRP3インフラマソームの動脈硬化症への寄与が明らかとなれば、NLRP3インフラマソームのみを標的とした分子標的治療が可能となり、副作用のないプレシジョンメディスンが実現する。