Analysis of aberrant Akt/mTOR signature for the precision medicine in lung carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Dobashi Yoh  国際医療福祉大学, 国際医療福祉大学病院, 教授 (90231456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 雅敏  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50294971)
坪地 宏嘉  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50406055)
野村 幸世  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70301819)
後藤 明輝  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90317090)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsmTOR / trefoil factor / 転写制御 / 肺癌 / バイオマーカー / 細胞老化 / SASP因子 / trefoil factor-1 / 細胞老化因子 / Forkhead box O / TFFファミリー / 転移 / ELISA / アポトーシス / abortive cell cycle / 増殖抑制 / 浸潤能 / Trefoil factor / AKT / microRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
肺癌で、Akt/mTOR(mammalian Target of Rapamycin)系について、遺伝子、蛋白発現異常に伴う下流因子、microRNA[miRNA]の変化を包括的に解析する。このAkt/mTOR周辺因子のネットワークの複数因子をパラメータに、時空間的不均一性も含む新規signatureを構築し、個々症例の癌プロファイルを作製する。i)手術材料でMTOR, TFF(trefoil factor)遺伝子の増加、ii) TFFsの肺癌における機能、発現異常と転写制御、バイオマーカーとしての有用性、iii) AKT増幅により変動するmiR200aのtarget蛋白の関与を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted functional analysis of the Trefoil factor (TFF) family protein, which was identified as a molecule suppressed by mammalian Target of Rapamycin (mTOR), in lung cancer (cultured cells and surgical specimens). The following findings were published; i) Adenocarcinoma-specific expression of TFF-1 in cultured cells, ii) Growth inhibition and enhanced cell death due to overexpression of TFF-1, iii) The potential utility of TFF in serum/urine as a biomarker for lung cancer, particularly in early-stage cancer patients.
Furthermore, the following observations are currently being prepared for publication: iv) Elevated serum TFF levels during lymph node metastasis, v) Transcriptional regulatory factors mediating the mTOR-TFF1 transcriptional control pathway, vi) The tendency for serum TFF to increase with age in healthy individuals, suggesting that it may function as the senescence-associated secretory phenotype (SASP) factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TFF-1は臓器により癌での機能が異なるが、肺癌ではアポト-シス誘導で細胞増殖を抑制し、遊走、浸潤能も抑制した。これら新規の結果は基礎研究面での意義だけでなくTFF-1の発現、機能を亢進させる薬剤が肺癌の新規抗癌剤として臨床応用が期待できる点でも意義がある。また、血清TFF-1は早期癌患者で有意に変化するなど、TFFは肺癌のスクリーニング、治療後の再発や転移のモニタリングのバイオマーカーとなる可能性もあり、肺癌の診断に大きく貢献でき、社会的にも非常に意義がある。更にTFFは年齢と共に上昇し、TFF-1の制御で抗老化、逆に腫瘍では老化を誘導するsenolytic therapyも想定できる。