Genomic instability and tumorigenesis by CD30 in HTLV-1-infected cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Horie Ryouichi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80229228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 真理子  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (90270701)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCD30 / HTLV-1 / ATL / genomic instability / ROS / PI3K / PD-L1 / Tax / flower cell / chromosomal instability / ゲノム異常 / 腫瘍化
Outline of Research at the Start
CD30は主にリンパ球に誘導され増殖などに関与する膜型レセプターである。近年、微小管阻害薬を付加した抗CD30抗体が臨床応用され注目されている分子である。ヒトT細胞白血病ウイルス1型 (HTLV-1)の持続感染は成人T細胞白血病/リンパ腫(ATL)を引き起こし、未だに多くが予後不良であるため対策が急務である。
申請者らはHTLV-1感染細胞の一部がCD30を発現、ゲノム異常を伴うことを報告した。本研究ではCD30によるゲノム異常の誘発と細胞への影響を、HTLV-1感染細胞をモデルとして解明する。成果はCD30の腫瘍化への関与の解明、ATLの発症予防と治療の革新的診療体制の構築に寄与しうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD30 stimulation in HTLV-1-infected cells induced DNA damages, which triggered chromatin bridges and cytokinesis failure, resulting in the accumulation of genomic abnormalities. DNA damages by CD30 stimulation were caused by generation of reactive oxygen species (ROS) through activation of phosphatidylinositol-3 kinase (PI3K). CD30 stimulation also induced PD-L1(CD274), which might attenuate exclusion of the HTLV-1-infected cells by immune cells from the body. Tax did not induce CD30 and these 2 molecules appeared to independently involve induction of genomic instability and progression of disease statuses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりCD30はゲノム異常の蓄積、遺伝子発現の変化、PD-L1の誘導によりHTLV-1感染細胞のクローン進化や免疫回避に関与してHTLV-1感染者の病態の進展に関与しうることが示唆された。CD30を分子標的とした新規治療法がATLの発症予防と治療に重要な役割を果たしうること、PD-L1誘導に関与しているNF-κBの阻害薬開発の重要性を示唆した。