Microenviroment in classical Hodgkin lymphoma and Hodgkin-like ATLL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Koichi  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50203766)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords成人ヒトT細胞白血病・リンパ腫 / ホジキン様リンパ腫 / ホジキンリンパ腫 / 空間プロファイリング / 遺伝子発現解析 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 成人T細胞白血病・リンパ腫 / デジタル空間プロファイリング / ホジキン様ATLL / 古典的ホジキンリンパ腫 / 周囲環境 / リンパ腫
Outline of Research at the Start
EBVとHTLV-1ウイルスに着目し、サイトカインやケモカインを中心に周囲環境の解析を行なう。対象は1)EBV陽性・陰性の古典的ホジキンリンパ腫、EBV陽性・陰性のホジキン様ATLLの4群で、比較対象を行なう。2)方法は、Tissue microarray (TMA)(組織マイクロアレイ)の作成、免疫染色の画像解析装置による判定、ウイルスの組織学的確認(EBER in situ、HBZ in situ)を行い、サイトカインやケモカインのRNAの網羅的解析を行なう。ホジキンリンパ腫の培養細胞株とATLL細胞株の共培養を行い、可能なら、マウスへ植込みを行なう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hodgkin-like adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATLL) is a special subtype of ATLL harboring Hodgkin and Reed-Sternberg (HRS)-like cells and small to medium CD4+ T cells infected with human T-cell lymphotropic virus type I. We performed digital spatial profiling (DSP) and immunohistochemistry (IHC) to analyze the interaction between HRS-like cells and CD4+ T cells in Hodgkin-like ATLLs. DSP revealed significantly higher expression of co-stimulatory molecules, CD28 and inducible T-cell co-stimulator (ICOS), in CD4+ T cells surrounding HRS-like cells than in those away from HRS-like cells. IHC identified distinct CD4+ T cells expressing CD28, ICOS, and various inhibitory immune checkpoint molecules in a rosette-like manner around HRS-like cells. HRS-like cells expressed CD80 and CD86, the ligands of CD28. Our findings indicate the interaction between HRS-like cells and CD4+ T cells via co-stimulatory and immune checkpoint molecules in Hodgkin-like ATLL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホジキン様成人ヒトT細胞白血病・リンパ腫(ホジキン様ATLL)はホジキンリンパ腫に類似した病理組織像を示すが、ホジキンリンパ腫の患者と比較して化学療法に不応なことが多く、予後は不良である。我々の研究成果でこれまで不明であったホジキン様リンパ腫の免疫微小環境が明らかになり、ホジキンリンパ腫と類似した共刺激分子ならび免疫チェックポイント分子によるHRS様細胞とCD4陽性細胞の相互作用が重要であることが示唆された。これらの分子に対する分子標的治療がホジキン様リンパ腫に有用である可能性を提示した。