Identification of novel drug-responsive cell subpopulations with chromatin accessibility analysis of head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
MORI TAISUKE  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (00296708)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / ゲノム解析 / 再発・多発 / ヘテロジェネイティ / 治療法開発 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / TP53 / 時間空間的解析 / 治療開発 / 頭頸部がん / クロマチン解析 / ゲノム変異 / トランスクリプトーム / クロマチンアクセシビリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
重要な癌抑制遺伝子であるTP53ステータスの明確なコホートのゲノム・トランスクリプトーム解析を行い、異常の蓄積から空間的不均一性、“初診時”と“再発時”の時間的不均一性を明らかにし、サブポピュレーション亜集団特定を行う。この亜集団の代表例の凍結サンプルからSingle Cell ATAC-Seq (scATAC-Seq) によるゲノムワイドなオープンクロマチン領域を探索する。このクロマチン領域のアクセシビリティの変化から遺伝子発現に関連するゲノム領域の特定と結合転写因子の推定から薬物治療への応答に関与する新規細胞亜集団、すなわち、レスポンダー、ノンレスポンダーの亜集団特定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the heterogeneity of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma and the accumulation of genomic aberrations and associated treatment resistance, we analyzed the subpopulations that define diversity together with the mechanisms of tumorigenesis, HPV types, and morphological changes. DNA was extracted from 17 cases, and exome analysis of cancer-related genes was performed. In addition, more than 50 cases of multi-region exome analysis were completed. In addition, we have analyzed recurrent cases including temporal changes and metastatic lymph nodes. This has revealed the presence of at least three clones within a single tumor and potential drug target drivers.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部癌はアルコールやタバコの要因のみならず、Human Papiloma VirsやEpstein-Berr Virus感染,
近年では血液腫瘍に対する骨髄移植後の移植片対宿主病変(Graft Versus Host Disease/GVHD)を起因とした多発、再発がんが問題となっている。これらの疾患の本質は、フィールドキャンサライぜーションと呼称される領域全体のゲノム変異の蓄積である。ほん研究の成果はそれらの領域的なヘテロジェネイティを理解すること、腫瘍の薬剤耐性のメカニズムを理解し、治療方針や予防、再発のリスク評価などの患者のフォローアップ方法のエビデンスを確立することにある。