Functional analysis of novel responsible genes for methotrexate-related lymphoproliferative disease toward genomic medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Osaka-Minami Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Hoshida Yoshihiko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(大阪南医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 医長 (40324777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 至郎  独立行政法人国立病院機構(大阪南医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 部長 (50362728)
大前 陽輔  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (70722552)
西尾 和人  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10208134)
坂井 和子  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (20580559)
冨田 裕彦  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (60263266)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRheumatoid arthritis / LPD / Methotrexate / RNA transcriptome / GWAS / MTX-LPD / RA-LPD / RNA transpcriptome / Epstein Barr Virus / interferon-γ / DLBCL / lymphoma / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 統合的解析 / SNP / ジャポニカアレイ / メトトレキサート / リンパ増殖性疾患 / 関節リウマチ / エプスタインーバーウイルス / 免疫不全リンパ腫
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のメトトレキサート(MTX)の普及とともに、MTX 関連リンパ増殖性疾患(MTX-LPD)の発生が増加しており、これが日常の関節リウマチ(RA)診療における解決すべき課題の一つとなっている。
本研究課題では遺伝子関連蛋白の発現を免疫染色、網羅的全トランスクリプトーム解析によるmRNAレベルで遺伝子の発現状況を解析し、先行のゲノムワイド関連(GWAS)解析からえられた解析結果を検討する。これにより関与する遺伝子や遺伝子多型(SNP)を解明し、今後のMTX-LPD発症予防や、治療に結び付けることができるかを検討する。
本研究の遂行により我が国の健康・医療戦略に合致した『ゲノム医療の実践』が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymphoproliferative disorders (LPD) that develop in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) treated with low-dose methotrexate (MTX) are known as MTX-associated LPD (MTX-LPD). More than half of the cases of MTX-LPD undergo spontaneous regression after the discontinuation of MTX, while approximately 33% of these cases relapse after a certain period. MTX-LPD is currently the most serious obstacle to RA treatment. Integrated analysis with genome-wide association analysis (conducted in previous research) and RNA transcriptome analysis was performed to comprehensively search for genes related to MTX-LPD pathophysiology. Our findings suggest that Gene A, which is associated with therapeutic effects, and Gene B, which is associated with MTX-LPD regression pathology, can be used to develop precision medicine. It is expected that the results of this project will lead to the development of genomic medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MTX-LPDは、リウマチ(RA)治療薬である MTXの低容量投与中に発生するLPDで、時に MTX投与の中止にて腫瘍が退縮する“リバーシブルなリンパ腫”という興味深い病態を示す。本課題では先行のGWAS解析にてゲノムワイド水準を上回ったSNP情報からえられた候補遺伝子とRNAトランスクリプトーム解析の統合的解析を行う。これにより、MTX-LPDの病態のメカニズムの解明、それに伴うゲノム医療の実践、治療薬の開発等の社会貢献が期待できる。