Development of integrated diagnosis for genetic analysis and artificial intelligence image analysis for heterogeneity of brain tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yusuke  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (80649088)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人体病理 / 病理診断 / がん遺伝子診断 / 人工知能 / 画像解析 / 機械学習 / 原発性脳腫瘍 / 脳腫瘍 / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Research at the Start
脳腫瘍を顕微鏡で観察すると、同じような異常細胞だけが増えているもののほか、部分ごとに違う細胞が増えているように見えるものや、複数の種類の細胞がまじりあって増えているように見えるものがあります。このときに、違うように見える細胞には、違う遺伝子変異があり、悪性度や治療への反応性がそれぞれに違うのか、あるいは実は同じ細胞の形が違うだけなのかはよくわかっていません。この研究では、人工知能で形の違いを抽出して、それぞれの細胞の種類ごとに違う遺伝子変異があるのか、もしあればその違いはどんな変異によるのかを調べます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a model to predict whether the region is closer to pilocytic astrocytoma (PA) or xanthoastrocytoma multiforme (PXA) by learning the histologic images of PA and PXA, for which existing genetic information is known by artificial intelligence image analysis. For tumors for which actual genetic information is unknown, the model was applied to detect either the KIAA1549-BRAF fusion gene in PA or the BRAF V600E mutation in PXA, but the small number of cases did not provide significant results or contribution to practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PAおよびPXAはいずれか特徴的な所見を有していることが知られているが、実際の病理組織診断において類似した組織像で特徴が認識しにくいことも多く、遺伝子情報なしには診断に苦慮することも多いが、これらを人工知能画像解析を用いて画像情報から診断しうるモデルを開発したことで、実際の臨床へのフィードバックあるいは開発経験を生かしてそれ以外の種類の組織像にも対応するモデルを改めて開発するなどの広がりが期待できる結果だった。