Project/Area Number |
20K07386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Saiki Yuriko 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80311223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古川 徹 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30282122)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | pancreatic cancer / Dusp6 / ERK / 腫瘍抑制因子 / 膵がん / マウスモデル / 膵臓がん / 発がんモデルマウス / 膵がんマウスモデル / DUSP6 / モデルマウス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Dual specificity phosphatase 6 (DUSP6)は、ヒト膵臓がんで高頻度(40-50%)に不活化している。DUSP6はMAPK経路を負に制御しており、その不活化はMAPK経路の高活性化をおこす。膵臓の前癌病変ではDUSP6は発現しているが、浸潤部で発現が低下している。この事実は、前癌病変から浸潤がんへの進展の過程で、DUSP6が腫瘍抑制因子としてはたらく可能性を示唆している。本研究では、Dusp6 nullの膵臓がんモデルマウスを作製し、Dusp6の腫瘍抑制因子としてのはたらきを個体レベルで明らかにする。さらに、DUSP6不活化膵臓がんに対する新規の治療を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dual-specificity phosphatase 6 (DUSP6) is an ERK-specific phosphatase and acts as a negative feedback regulator of ERK activity. In human pancreas, DUSP6 expression increases in Pan-IN lesions, but decreases in invasive lesions. In this study, we use Dusp6 knockout mice to explore the role of Dusp6 in KrasG12D-driven pancreatic carcinogenesis. We crossed Pdx1-Cre; KrasLSL-G12D (KC) mice and Dusp6 knockout mice to generate Pdx1-Cre; KrasLSL-G12D; Dusp6 -/- mice. To study the effects of deleting Dusp6 on pancreatic carcinogenesis, we generated aged-matched cohorts of KC mice, which were wild, heterozygous or homozygous for the knockout allele of Dusp6. Histological analysis revealed significantly increased acinar to ductal metaplasia (ADM) and PanIN lesions in mice lacking Dusp6 compared with KrasG12D expression alone. Our data suggest a tumor suppressive role of Dusp6 in pancreatic carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在までに10種類のdual-specificity phosphatase が知られているが、DUSP6はその中でERK特異的な脱リン酸化酵素として最も早く同定された。はじめに、DUSP6が膵臓がんにおいて腫瘍抑制因子としてはたらく可能性が見いだされ、それにつづいて、卵巣がん,肺がんでもDUSP6の機能喪失性異常が報告されている。しかし、DUSP6の不活化により発癌がうながされることを、個体レベルで証明した報告はない。本研究は、世界に先駆けて生体内でのDUSP6の腫瘍抑制因子としての働きを明らかにした。