The exploration of a novel predictor of immune-checkpoint inhibitor treatment efficacy in non-small cell lung carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito-Koyama Ryoko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30733349)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 核異型 / PD-L1 / 粘液性腺癌 / 治療効果 / 病理形態
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬+化学療法併用療法が進行期非小細胞肺癌の一次治療
として広く施行されているが、高コストにも関わらず治療の有効な症例が限られることが問題となっている。また、過去の研究報告は個々の治療法単独での検討がほとんどである。そこで我々は、新規の併用療法治療効果予測因子、併用療法感受性関連因子を、NGSを用いた網羅的解析により同定する。さらに病理専門医の視点から新規因子を病理形態から捉えることを目指す。本研究により、病理組織検査という簡便かつ汎用性を有する方法による治療予測により適切かつ迅速な治療選択が可能となり、新たな治療標的を見出すことでさらなる治療成績の向上が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reveals that nuclear shape irregularity-related factors represented by aspect ratio, circularity, roundness and solidity, are significantly associated with PD-L1 expression in lung squamous cell carcinoma (LUSQ). In addition, LUSQ cases with high PD-L1 expression and severe nuclear atypia demonstrate C10orf71 and COL14A1 mutations more frequently. Practically, immunohistochemical expression level of PD-L1 in tumor is the most important methods for the determination of immune-checkpoint inhibitor (ICI) treatment. However, tiny specimens can be falsely evaluated as negative due to the heterogeneity of PD-L1 expression. When LUSQ tumor cells show severe nuclear shape irregularity, even if the first examination resulted in PD-L1 expression negativity, it may be worthy trying another examination using other specimens. Furthermore, examination about the function of COL14A1 and C10orf71 will be required in order to elucidate the significance of these extracted factors in LUSQ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核形不整の有無が免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の治療適応決定の一助となる可能性がある。また、C10orf71,COL14A1の肺SCCにおける機能を明らかにすることで治療の発展が期待される。例えば、治療感受性を低下させるC10orf71変異をターゲットとした治療の開発により、ICI+化学療法併用療法の治療効果を改善させることが可能になるかもしれない。