| Project/Area Number |
20K07390
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Kawasaki Hideya 浜松医科大学, 光医学総合研究所, 准教授 (90397381)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ナノスーツ / FFPE切片 / 電子顕微鏡 / FFPE / ウイルス / 腫瘍 / 光-電子相関顕微鏡 (CLEM) 法 / パラフィン切片 / 卓上低真空SEM / FE-SEM / ナノーツ / ナノスーツ法 / 病理標本 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者は光学顕微鏡で同定したパラフィン切片上の病変部位を、生物適合性高分子溶液(ナノスーツ液)と走査型電子顕微鏡(SEM)を用いて非破壊的かつ簡便に高解像立体的組織像を観察することに成功した(Kawasaki H. et al. Laboratory Investigation, 2019年)。 今後は本法が広く世界で利用され、診断や研究に応用されると期待される。本申請では光学顕微鏡を中心として築き上げられた組織形態情報と、ナノスーツ/光-電子相関顕微鏡(CLEM)法で得られる立体的組織微細構造・タンパク発現分布・元素分布情報を融合させた新たな診断法の確立を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the cutting-edge NanoSuit-CLEM method, we conducted research to observe the causes and progression of diseases in greater detail. This technique enables high-resolution visualization of viruses and metal deposits on FFPE sections;specimens commonly used in clinical diagnosis;that are difficult to detect using conventional light microscopy. Notably, we clarified the pathological basis of gastric black spots and respiratory papillomatosis, achieving clinically significant findings. The method was also applied to the analysis of iPS cells and lung cancer, contributing to advances in infectious disease and cancer research. These findings are expected to enhance the accuracy and speed of pathological diagnosis and may support faster and more precise decision-making in clinical practice in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、通常の診断に使われる組織標本を特別な方法で観察することで、これまで見えなかったウイルスや異物の存在を明確に捉えることができました。これにより、病気の原因や進み方をより正確に理解できるようになり、がんや感染症の早期診断や治療方針の決定に役立つ新しい技術として、医療の質の向上に貢献することが期待されます。さらに、既存の標本を再利用できるため、検査コストの削減や医療資源の有効活用にもつながります。