A study on mechanism of lung cancer cell spread focused on tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte and tumor-associated macrophage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University (2021-2022)
Kagawa University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kadota Kyuichi  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (70448356)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺癌 / 病理学 / 免疫微小環境 / 進展 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
Tumor spread through air spaces (STAS) は肺癌細胞の進展形式として申請者らが提唱した。STASは予後不良因子となるが、生物学的メカニズムは解明されていない。癌細胞の増殖や浸潤は、腫瘍免疫微小環境を介しても制御され、申請者らは制御性Tリンパ球浸潤や腫瘍関連マクロファージの増加が、癌細胞の悪性度と相関することを解明した。STASの発生が腫瘍免疫微小環境により制御されている可能性に着目している。
本研究では肺癌を対象に腫瘍浸潤リンパ球と腫瘍関連マクロファージを定量的に評価し、STAS発生の生物学的メカニズムを腫瘍免疫微小環境の観点から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung cancer can spread in numerous ways, one of which has been suggested to be spread through air spaces (STAS). The tumor immune microenvironment appears to play a significant role in this spread. We demonstrated that a high density of CD68 + TAMs is an independent predictor of an increased STAS rate. Additionally, STAS is correlated with aggressive tumor behavior characteristics.We have demonstrated that in patients with resected lung carcinoma, STAS was less frequent in tumors with an epithelial phenotype than in those with non-epithelial phenotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺実質は肺胞内に含気腔が存在し、消化器系のように層構造が存在しないため、基底膜の破壊や深達度に基づく浸潤性の評価が困難である。よって、肺癌細胞の浸潤増殖パターンにより悪性度を評価することが重要である。我々は肺癌細胞が腫瘍辺縁を超える肺胞腔に進展する所見をTumor spread through air spaces (STAS) として提唱し、STASはWHO分類第4版で肺癌細胞の進展形式の1つとして記載された。STAS発生機構の解明に繋がる研究成果として、上皮間葉転換誘導や腫瘍関連マクロファージがSTASの発生に関連する可能性を報告し、癌細胞の進展を制御する研究への糸口となった。