| Project/Area Number |
20K07394
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
守山 正胤 大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (90239707)
泥谷 直樹 大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80305036)
兒玉 雅明 大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 教授 (20332893)
沖本 忠義 大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90381037)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 抗癌剤抵抗性 / 胆管癌 / 胆汁 / オルガノイド / clusterin / 抗がん剤抵抗性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
胆管癌は予後不良な癌腫のひとつで5年生存率は20%程度に留まる。その理由のひとつとして、切除不可能な症例や術後再発症例に対する有効な化学療法がないことが挙げられる。現在、胆管癌に対してGEMとCDDP が単独または併用投与されるが、生存期間はわずかに延長するものの ほぼ全症例が癌死に至る。 胆管癌の予後を改善するためには、治療抵抗性に関わる分子メカニズムを解明し、その知見に基づく新規治療法の開発が必要である。 本研究では、ヒト胆管癌のGEM/CDDP治療抵抗性に関わる候補分子としてCLU(Clusterin;糖タンパク質の一種)に注目し、その発現状況、機能的意義、治療応用性について検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Patient-derived tumor organoids have considerable potential as an in vitro diagnostic tool for drug susceptibility testing. We investigated whether bile collected for diagnostic purposes could be a potential source for the establishment of biliary cancer organoids. Among 68 cases of biliary cancer, we successfully generated 60 bile-derived organoids (BDOs) from individual patients. They also harbored mutations in KRAS and TP53 at frequencies of 15% and 55%, respectively. To enrich the cancer organoids by removing contaminated noncancerous components of BDOs, we attempted to verify the effectiveness of 3 different procedures, including repeat passage, xenografting, and selection with an MDM2 inhibitor for TP53 mutation-harboring BDOs. By monitoring the sequence and expression of mutated TP53, we found that all these procedures successfully enriched the cancer organoids.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
診断目的で採取した胆汁を用いて胆管癌オルガノイドを樹立する方法は、従来の生検組織や手術検体から樹立する方法に比べて、非侵襲的であり、手術不能な進行癌症例にも適用される。また、同一患者から経時的に癌オルガノイドを樹立することができるため、癌の進展に伴う悪性形質の変化やその原因となるドライバー遺伝子の検索に有用である。今後、抗癌剤や分子標的治療薬の感受性を予測するための体外診断ツールとして臨床応用され、胆管癌患者の治療成績の改善に寄与することを期待する。