Screening strategy of High grade B-cell lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Momose Shuji  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70360344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 隆  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60239605)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDLBCL / Burkitt lymphoma / 高悪性度B細胞リンパ腫 / MYC / Burkittリンパ腫 / HGBL / Burkitt / BCL2 / lymphoma / リンパ腫 / 診断法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、2017年の改訂WHO分類で新たに設定されたリンパ腫の中でもっとも悪性度の高い疾患単位である高悪性度B細胞リンパ腫(HGBL: High grade B-cell lymphoma)の診断法の確立にある。HGBLは定義上、FISHなどによってMYC, BCL2, BCL6の転座の有無を調べない限り診断が確定しないが、全例にFISHを行うことは不可能である。そこで遺伝子発現を元に、FISHに頼らず日常の診断業務でも応用可能な免疫組織学的にHGBLを抽出する方法を確立することにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-grade B-cell lymphoma (HGBL) is one of the disease entities that exert a worse prognosis among B-cell lymphomas. Currently, the diagnosis of high-grade B-cell lymphoma cannot be made without molecular genetic analysis of MYC, BCL2, and BCL6 by fluorescence in situ hybridization. This study attempts to extract high-grade B-cell lymphomas immunohistochemically without performing the FISH method. Several factors were isolated, and an attempt was made to extract the poor prognosis group by referring to the previously published literature and the gene expression profile data of the applicants. As a result, three factors were used to extract the poor prognosis group, suggesting the possibility of an alternative method using immunohistochemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高悪性度B細胞リンパ腫はB細胞リンパ腫の中でも最も予後の悪い疾患単位の一つであるが、その診断法は、現在のところ分子遺伝学的に MYC,BCL2,BCL6 の再構成の検索なしには確定しえない。本研究では既報の文献や申請者らの遺伝子発現プロファイルデータを参考に、複数因子を抽出し、予後不良群の抽出の試みを行った。その結果、免疫組織化学による3つの因子の発現により予後不良群が抽出された。このことは免疫組織化学による代替法の可能性が示唆され、将来的には治療階層化の一助となることが期待された。