Does smooth muscle maturation, an indicator of plaque stabilization, also appear in the intima after drug-eluting stent placement?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2022)
Tokyo Medical University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kurata Atsushi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10302689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 雅彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (80251304)
大野 慎一郎  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90513680)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 冠動脈ステント / 平滑筋 / 免疫組織化学 / h-caldesmon / calponin / FAP / sirolimus / 免染組織化学 / h-Caldesmon / Calponin / 不安定プラーク / 分化誘導
Outline of Research at the Start
応募者らは冠動脈や頚動脈の組織を検索し、不安定プラークに関して、従来提唱されてきた脂質コアの増大や線維性被膜の菲薄化にも増して、h-caldesmon発現低下で明らかとなるプラーク内平滑筋の成熟度の低下が関与することを見出した。一方、冠動脈ステントは薬剤溶出ステント(DES)の登場により内膜平滑筋増殖が抑制され、再狭窄が著しく減少したが、その平滑筋の質は研究されていない。本研究では、DESにより平滑筋が成熟したかどうか検証するために、剖検例の冠動脈および動脈硬化モデルマウスの頚動脈にDESを施行した組織に免疫染色を施行する。また、血管平滑筋の培養細胞にて、分化誘導をもたらす因子を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed that intermediate differentiation of arterial intimal smooth muscle cells (SMCs) is an indicator of plaque stabilization. In the present study, we investigated whether intermediate differentiation of intimal SMCs is involved in the reduction of stent restenosis, especially with sirolimus drug-eluting stents. Increased h-caldesmon and calponin expression along with decreased FAP expression were used as indicators of intermediate differentiation. Immunohistochemical analysis of 20 post-stent autopsies and the addition of the drugs to cultured human coronary artery SMCs both revealed that sirolimus has a differentiating effect on SMCs. We propose that intermediate SMC differentiation is a common factor in both coronary plaque stabilization and prevention of stent restenosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋梗塞等の動脈硬化性疾患の大部分はプラークの破綻から生じる。破綻しにくい安定プラークは、脂質コアが小さく、脂質コアを覆う、平滑筋を主成分とする線維性被膜が増大している。一方、ステント挿入後の議論では、平滑筋の増生がステント再狭窄に関わる悪玉とされている。このように平滑筋の量ではプラーク安定化とステント挿入後予後で矛盾した結果となる。が、本研究でsirolimus溶出ステントにて平滑筋が分化したことは、動脈内膜平滑筋の中間的分化がプラーク安定化の指標となるというこれまでの我々の提言と併せて、動脈内膜平滑筋の中間的分化が、冠動脈プラーク安定化とステント再狭窄予防の両者に共通した因子と提言できる。