Molecular pathology evaluation method of PD-L1/PD-L2 focusing on structural and splicing abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Seiji  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 分子標的病理プロジェクト, 研究員 (00617433)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の治療効果マーカーとなる分子病理学的診断法を確立させ、臨床応用すること、である。Programed cell death-ligand (PD-L) 1遺伝子の3´非翻訳領域の変異を伴う遺伝子構造異常や分泌型PD-L1スプライシングバリアント、PD-L1以外の免疫チェックポイント分子の発現、浸潤する炎症細胞などを評価し、治療効果との関連を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Targeted capture sequencing data of lymphoma specimens with high PD-L1 expression, their PD-L1 expression patterns by immunohistochemistry, and FISH findings were examined in detail. Samples in which PD-L1 genomic structural abnormalities were detected by targeted capture sequencing had a high rate of abnormal signal patterns by FISH. Almost all of the specimens that showed an abnormal expression pattern of PD-L1 by immunohistochemistry showed PD-L1 genomic structural abnormalities. Combined search of immunohistochemistry and FISH results showed a high detection rate of PD-L1 genomic structural aberrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム構造異常に伴うPD-L1遺伝子の3´非翻訳領域の変異の検索には、一般的にターゲットキャプチャーシーケンスでの検索が必要となるが、経験やスキルが必要で費用が高く、利用可能な機関が限られる。免疫染色およびFISHはより簡便に行うことができ、検体量の少ない場合でも検索可能なため、ゲノム構造異常に伴うPD-L1遺伝子の3´非翻訳領域の変異の検索に免疫染色とFISHが有用であったことは社会的に意義がある。