Pathology of Epstein-Barr virus-associated lymphoproliferative disorders and their associations with microRNA abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shinozaki-Ushiku Aya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60581824)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEBウイルス / 悪性リンパ腫 / リンパ増殖性疾患 / microRNA / PD-L1
Outline of Research at the Start
Epstein-Barr(EB)ウイルスは種々の悪性リンパ腫およびその前段階であるリンパ増殖性疾患(LPD)の発生に関連する主要なウイルスである。本研究においては、本邦におけるEBウイルス関連LPDの臨床病理学的解析を行い、疾患分類の再考およびそれぞれの疾患の特徴の抽出、さらに予後予測や治療標的となる因子を発見することを目的とする。さらにEBウイルス由来のmicroRNAに着目し、EBウイルス関連LPDの発生や進展に関連する異常を見いだし、臨床検体や細胞株を用いて実験的に検証する。これらにより本邦のEBウイルス関連LPDの病態の解明を目指し、予防や治療への応用につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the pathology of Epstein-Barr virus-associated lymphoproliferative disorders (LPD), clinicopathological analysis including several biological markers was performed. There were no significant differences in the profiles of intratumoral immune cells between histological subtypes, while high EBV-microRNA expression was associated with LPD and cases showing latecy type III. In silico analysis demonstrated that some of these microRNAs might target cancer-related genes. The study also demonstrated that PD-L1 expression in EBV-positive tumor cells had close associations with tumor cell morpholgy and LMP-1 eexression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、EBウイルス関連LPDにおけるEBウイルス由来microRNAの意義の一端を示すことができた。さらにEBウイルス陽性腫瘍細胞が抗腫瘍免疫を回避する手段として発現しているPD-L1が、細胞形態や潜伏感染遺伝子の一つであるLMP-1の発現と相関していることが明らかになった。これらの分子の発現と細胞形態との相関について、これまで詳細に検討した報告は乏しく、EBウイルス関連LPDの病態の理解に寄与するとともに、治療標的としての可能性を示唆するものとなる。