| Project/Area Number |
20K07405
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Uehara Takeshi 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (80402121)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 和之 信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (00647084)
増本 純也 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (20334914)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 自己免疫性膵炎 / サイトカイン / メチル化アレイ解析 / メチル化 / IgG4 / メチル化特異的定量PCR法 / IgG4関連疾患 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究計画では「AIP におけるIgG4 産生および線維化は被障害臓器の組織に起因するエピゲネティックな修飾に影響を受けている」という仮説を検証する。 1. 選択症例から保存病理検体、血清材料を集め、IgG4 産生および線維化の原因となるようなエピゲネティック異常が生じているかサイトカインに関与する因子を中心に解析を行い、原因候補を特定し、IgG4 産生および線維化に関与する因子の異常の同定を目指す。 2. 特定されたIgG4 産生および線維化に関与するサイトカイン異常が、実際にIgG4 産生や線維化に関わるサイトカインにどのように関与するのか解明し、制御方法の樹立を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed whole-genome methylation profiling using the Infinium MethylationEPIC Kit (Illumina, USA) to identify methylation abnormalities of cytokines and cytokine-related factors in autoimmune pancreatitis (AIP). Methylation array analysis was performed on the inflammatory area of AIP, the obstructive pancreatitis area of pancreatic cancer, and the respective lymph nodes. No systematic methylation abnormalities were found in the heat map analysis. On the other hand, during the analysis, we found methylation aberrations in cytokine-related factors that may regulate overall inflammation, factors that may regulate AIP and may lead to prevention of AIP development. We plan to continue analysis of candidate genes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自己免疫性膵炎(AIP)発症メカニズムについては、いまだ不明な点が多い。AIPにおいて様々なサイトカインが病態形成に関与していることが知られている。そこでAIPで生じる線維化や高IgG4血症を生じさせるサイトカイン異常がメチル化異常によって誘発されているという仮説を立て、病理学的、分子生物学的視点から検証した。アレイ解析でそれらに系統的な特異なメチル化異常は見いだせなかった。一方で解析の中で、炎症全体を制御するサイトカイン関連因子にメチル化異常が生じていた。AIPを制御する可能性のある因子を見出したことは、AIP発症を防ぐことにつながる可能性があり、学術的意義および社会的意義がある。